Australian Astronomical Observatory Telescope Schedule
Semester 2012B - Version 1.3
2012 September 28
Schedule information may be obtained from http://www.aao.gov.au/aat_schedule.html 
 
Date Proposal/Proposers Instrument Support
We Aug 01 B   Director+Service 2dF+AAOmega S, SB
Th   02 B   12B/102 Mazeh, Faigler, Tal-Or, Da Costa, O'Toole, Devor 2dF+AAOmega Y, SB
Fr   03 B H 12B/102 Mazeh, (first half) + Service (second half) 2dF+AAOmega Y, SB + S, SB
Sa   04 B H Faigler, Tal-Or, Da Costa,   "
Su   05 B H O'Toole, Devor   "
Mo Aug 06 B H "   Y, AWG + S, AWG
Tu   07 B H "   "
We   08 G H "   "
Th   09 G H NOAO/301 Kunder (3h) + NOAO/426 Antoniou (6h) 2dF+AAOmega S, AWG + S, AWG
Fr   10 G   12B/29 Ryan-Weber, Keeney, Stocke, Kacprzak, 2dF+AAOmega Y, ALS
Sa   11 G   Diaz   "
Su   12 D   "   "
Mo Aug 13 D   "   "
Tu   14 D   "   "
We   15 D   11A/24 Driver (GAMA) 2dF+AAOmega N, (ALS)
Th   16 D   "   "
Fr   17 D   "   "
Sa   18 D   "   "
Su   19 D   "   N, (AWG)
Mo Aug 20 D   "   "
Tu   21 D   "   "
We   22 G   "   "
Th   23 G   "   "
Fr   24 G I 12B/14 Bayliss, Tinney, Wright, Addison, Zhou, Cass8, CYCLOPS1+UCLES79+EEV N, (GDS)
Sa   25 B I Schmidt, Bakos, Hartman   "
Su   26 B I "   "
Mo Aug 27 B I "   "
Tu   28 B I "   "
We   29 B I "   "
Th   30 B   Director Cass8, CYCLOPS2+CURE S, JL
Fr   31 B   "   "
Sa Sep 01 B   "   "
Su   02 B   "   "
Mo Sep 03 B   "   "
Tu   04 B I 12B/26 Tinney, Parker, Kirkpatrick, Salter Cass8, IRIS2 N, (ALS)
We   05 B I "   "
Th   06 G I "   "
Fr   07 G I 12B/48 Taylor, de Burgh-Day, Webster Cass8, SPIRAL+AAOmega Y, ALS, (AWG)
Sa   08 G I "   "
Su   09 G I "   "
Mo Sep 10 D   12B/07 Croom, Bland-Hawthorn, Bryant, Jones, Visitor (PF, triplet, SAMI + AAOmega)  
Tu   11 D   Colless, Brough, Hopkins, Bauer, Ellis,     
We   12 D   Lopez-Sanchez, Lewis, Green, Allen, Lawrence,    
Th   13 D   Fogarty, Goodwin, Horton, Trowland    
Fr   14 D I Director Cass8, SPIRAL+AAOmega S, MMC
Sa   15 D I "   "
Su   16 D I "   "
Mo Sep 17 D I "   "
Tu   18 D I "   "
We   19 D I "   "
Th   20 G   Service Coude, UCLES31+EEV S, SLM
Fr   21 G   12B/32 Kennedy, Norris, Placco, Beers, Karakas,   Coude, UCLES31+EEV F, SLM
Sa   22 G   Da Costa, Yong, Rossi   N, (SLM, GDS)
Su   23 B   "   "
Mo Sep 24 B   "   "
Tu   25 B   "   "
We   26 B   "   "
Th   27 B I 12B/41 Wright, Witenmyer, Tinney Cass8, CYCLOPS2+UCLES79+MITLL N, (SLM)
Fr   28 B I "   "
Sa   29 B I "   "
Su   30 B I "   "
Mo Oct 01 B I "   "
Tu   02 B I "   "
We   03 B I "   "
Th   04 B I Service Cass8, IRIS2 S, ALS
Fr   05 B I 12B/25 Lumsden Cass8, IRIS2 F, ALS
Sa   06 G I "   N, (ALS, SDR)
Su   07 G I "   "
Mo Oct 08 G I "   "
Tu   09 G H NOAO/541 Patel (first half) + Service (second half) Coude, UCLES31+EEV S, GDS + S, GDS
We   10 D H "   "
Th   11 D   12B/07 Croom, Bland-Hawthorn, Bryant, Jones, Visitor (PF, triplet, SAMI + AAOmega)  
Fr   12 D   Colless, Brough, Hopkins, Bauer, Ellis,     
Sa   13 D   Lopez-Sanchez, Lewis, Green, Allen, Lawrence,    
Su   14 D   Fogarty, Goodwin, Horton, Trowland    
Mo Oct 15 D   "    
Tu   16 D   "    
We   17 D I 12B/14 Bayliss, Tinney, Wright, Addison, Zhou, Cass8, CYCLOPS2+UCLES79+EEV N, (SLM)
Th   18 D I Schmidt, Bakos, Hartman   "
Fr   19 G I "   "
Sa   20 G I "   "
Su   21 G I "   "
Mo Oct 22 B I 12B/41 Wright, Wittenmyer, Tinney Cass8, CYCLOPS2+UCLES79+MITLL N, (GDS)
Tu   23 B I "   "
We   24 B I "   "
Th   25 B I "   "
Fr   26 B I 12B/52 Lopez-Sanchez, Jerjen, Young, Kirby, Ryder, Cass8, IRIS2 A, ALS
Sa   27 B I Koribalski, Zucker, Garcia-Rojas, Esteban   "
Su   28 B I "   "
Mo Oct 29 B I "   "
Tu   30 B   Director + service 2dF+AAOmega S, SB
We   31 B   11B/20 Keller (AEGIS) 2dF+AAOmega A, SLM, SB, LS
Th Nov 01 B   "   "
Fr   02 B   "   "
Sa   03 B   "   "
Su   04 B   12B/23Drinkwater, Blake, Boyle, Croom, Fine, Jurek, 2dF+AAOmega Y, QAP
Mo Nov 05 G   Parkinson, Ross, Sawangwit, Singh, Shanks, Wyithe,   "
Tu   06 G   Marin, Findlay, Schmidt   "
We   07 G   "   "
Th   08 G   12B/103Kozlowski, Kochanek, Udalski, Onken, et al 2dF+AAOmega Y, AWG
Fr   09 D H 12B/103Kozlowski (first half) + 11A/24 Driver (GAMA) (second half)   Y, AWG + Y, AWG
Sa   10 D   11A/24 Driver (GAMA) 2dF+AAOmega N, (AWG)
Su   11 D   "   "
Mo Nov 12 D   "   "
Tu   13 D   "   "
We   14 D   "   "
Th   15 D   "   "
Fr   16 D   "   N, (SB)
Sa   17 G   "   "
Su   18 G   "   "
Mo Nov 19 G   "   "
Tu   20 G   "   "
We   21 B I KASI Cass8, IRIS2 F, ALS
Th   22 B I "   N, (ALS, SDR)
Fr   23 B I 12B/41 Wright, Witenmyer, Tinney Cass8, CYCLOPS2+UCLES79+MITLL N, (GDS)
Sa   24 B I "   "
Su   25 B I "   "
Mo Nov 26 B I "   "
Tu   27 B I "   "
We   28 B I "   "
Th   29 B I "   "
Fr   30 B   12B/12 de Silva, D'Orazi Coude, UCLES31+EEV A, GDS
Sa Dec 01 B   "   "
Su   02 B   "   "
Mo Dec 03 B   Director + service 2dF+AAOmega S, DBZ
Tu   04 B   11B/20 Keller (AEGIS) 2dF+AAOmega A, DBZ
We   05 G   "   "
Th   06 G   "   "
Fr   07 G   "   "
Sa   08 G   11A/24 Driver (GAMA) 2dF+AAOmega N, (ALS)
Su   09 D   "                                                                "
Mo Dec 10 D   "                                                                "
Tu   11 D   "                                                                 "
We   12 D   "                                                                "
Th   13 D   12B/11 Lidman, Glazebrook, Davis, Sharp,  2dF+AAOmega A, CL
Fr   14 D   Schmidt, Blake, Poole, Nichol, Sako, Kim,   "
Sa   15 D   D'Andrea, Campbell, Colless   "
Su   16 D   "   "
Mo Dec 17 G   12B/18 Martell, Campbell, Angelou, Lattanzio, 2dF+AAOmega A, SLM
Tu   18 G   Simmerer, Smith, Briley, Duffau, Grebel   "
We   19 G I, H Service (first half) + 12B/19 Robotham et al. (second half) Cass8, SPIRAL+AAOmega S, AMH + A, AMH
Th   20 G I, H "   "
Fr   21 B I 12B/14 Bayliss, Tinney, Wright, Addison, Zhou, Cass8, CYCLOPS2+UCLES79+EEV N, (GDS)
Sa   22 B I Schmidt, Bakos, Hartman   "
Su   23 B I "   "
Mo Dec 24 B I "   "
Tu   25 B I "   "
We   26 B I "   "
Th   27 B I "   "
Fr   28 B I 12B/26 Tinney, Parker, Kirkpatrick, Salter Cass8, IRIS2 N, (ALS)
Sa   29 B I "   "
Su   30 B I "   "
Mo Dec 31 B I "   "
Tu Jan 01 B I "   "
We   02 B   12B/104 Santander-Garcia, Tyndall, Jones,  Coude, UCLES79+EEV+filters A, SLM
Th   03 B   Lloyd, Corradi, Martell, O'Brien, Boffin   "
Fr   04 B   Director + service 2dF+AAOmega S, AMH
Sa   05 G   NOAO/278 Kim 2dF+AAOmega S, AMH
Su   06 G   "   "
Mo Jan 07 G   12B/103 Kozlowski, Kochanek, Udalski, Onken, Bonanos, 2dF+AAOmega Y, AMH 
Tu   08 D   Meixner, Szymanski, Jacyszyn   "
We   09 D   "   Y, AWG
Th   10 D   "   "
Fr   11 D   12B/23 Drinkwater, Blake, Boyle, Croom, Fine, Jurek, 2dF+AAOmega Y, AWG 
Sa   12 D   Parkinson, Ross, Sawangwit, Singh, Shanks, Wyithe,   "
Su   13 D   Marin, Findlay, Schmidt   "
Mo Jan 14 D I 12B/19 Robotham, Bland-Hawthorn, Taylor,   Cass8, SPIRAL+AAOmega A, AB
Tu   15 D I Bauer, Fogarty, Baldry, Hopkins, Penny   "
We   16 D I "   "
Th   17 G I "   "
Fr   18 G   Director + Service 2dF+AAOmega S, AWG
Sa   19 G   11B/20 Keller (AEGIS) 2dF+AAOmega A, GDS
Su   20 G   "   "
Mo Jan 21 B   "   "
Tu   22 B   "   "
We   23 B   "   "
Th   24 B   "   "
Fr   25 B   Director PF, triplet, SAMI + AAOmega  S, JL
Sa   26 B   " or KOALA "
Su   27 B   "   "
Mo Jan 28 B   "   "
Tu   29 B I 12B/14 Bayliss, Tinney, Wright, Addison, Zhou, Cass8, CYCLOPS2+UCLES79+EEV N, (SLM)
We   30 B I Schmidt, Bakos, Hartman   "
Th   31 B I "   "
Notes:
The format for support codes isÉ
F First night support will be provided.
N No support will be provided at the telescope. The contact astronomer is listed.
Y Full support will be provided.
S Service mode or Director's time observations which will be carried out by AAO astronomers.
A An AAO astronomer is on the proposal and will provide their own support.
When more than one support astronomer's initials appear, the first named astronomer is always the principal contact.
OPTICON and NOAO exchange programs are shown in italics.
 
Conditions:
H Half night, change halfway between 18-degree twilights
I IRIS2 available for override (in the case of IRIS2, SPIRAL or CYCLOPS only). CYCLOPS programs that instead elect to use
 normal UCLES slit feed cannot be overridden.


Schedule Notes

General Notes

  Email Name   Email Name
MMC director Matthew Colless QAP qap Quentin Parker
JL jl Jon Lawrence SB sb Sarah Brough
AWG agreen Andy Green ALS alopez Angel Lopez Sanchez
AMH ahopkins Andrew Hopkins GDS gdesilva Gayandhi de Silva
SLM smartell Sarah Martell DBZ zucker Dan Zucker
CL clidman Chris Lidman SDR sdr Stuart Ryder
AB abauer Amanda Bauer LS leespitler Lee Spitler

Service & 2dF+AAOmega Observing

Half-nights

Override programs