AAT Schedule - Semester 2000A Version 1.4

Anglo-Australian Observatory Telescope Schedule
Semester 2000A - Version 1.4
Issued 10 May 2000
Schedule information may be obtained from http://www.aao.gov.au/aat_schedule.html
 
Date Proposal/Proposers Instrument Support
Sa   22 d B   Service - UCLES Coude,UCLES+MITLL2 S,SDR
Su   23   B   Director - MAPPIT CoudeW,MAPPIT S,JRB,JGR
Mo Jan 24   B   99B/A043 BUTLER,TINNEY,Marcy,PENNY,JONES Coude,UCLES31+MITLL3 A,CGT
Tu   25   B   " " "
We   26   B   00A/A001 BUTLER,TINNEY,Marcy,PENNY,JONES Coude,UCLES31+MITLL3 A,CGT
Th   27   B   " " "
Fr   28   G   Director - PFU/WFI Prime,PFU+MITLL3 S,CGT
Sa   29   G   " " "
Su   30   G   " " "
Mo Jan 31   G   " " "
Tu Feb 1   D   A053 LISKE,WEBB,CARSWELL,LEMOINE,VIDAL-MADJAR Coude,UCLES31+TEK(XSLOW) F,SDR
We   2   D   " " "
Th   3   D   " " "
Fr   4   D   A026 REULAND,VAN BREUGEL,BLAIS-OUELLETTE,Rottgering Cass8,Taurus,RTTF,BTTF+MITLL3 F,JBH,LK
Sa   5   D   " " "
Su   6   D   " " "
Mo Feb 7   D   P056 DE JONG,BELL,Kennicutt Cass8,Taurus,RTTF,BTTF+MITLL3 F,JBH,LK
Tu   8   D   " " "
We   9 a D   A044 LIU,BAKER Cass8,Taurus,RTTF+MITLL3 Y,JBH,LK
Th   10   D   " " "
Fr   11   G   ATAC Service - TTF Cass8, Taurus, RTTF,BTTF+MITLL3 A,JBH,LK
Sa   12   G   Director - FOP Commission Cass8,Taurus,FOP+MITLL3 A,JBH.JAB
Su   13   G   A040 CIANCI,HAWTHORN,GFLAZEBROOK Cass8,Taurus,BTTF+MITLL3 A,JBH
Mo Feb 14   G   " " "
Tu   15   B   " " "
We   16   B   " " "
Th   17   B   A025 VEILLEUX,HAWTHORN,CECIL,MILLER,MUNDELL++ Cass8,Taurus,RTTF+MITLL3 A,JBH
Fr   18   B   " " "
Sa   19   B   " " "
Su   20   B   " " "
Mo Feb 21 c B   Service - UHRF Coude,UCLES/UHRF+TEK S,RAS
Tu   22   B   P007 JEFFRIES,Deliyannis,FORD,Micela,Favata Coude,UCLES79+MITLL3 F,RAS
We   23   B   " " "
Th   24   B   " " "
Fr   25   B   Director - 2dF 2dF S,TJB,GFL
Sa   26   B   P013 van Loon,van Leeuwen 2dF,1200B,1200B S,TJB,GFL
Su   27   G   " " "
Mo Feb 28   G   P039 Jeffries,Stauffer,Totten++ 2dF,1200R,1200R S,TJB,GFL
Tu   29 b G   P039 Jeffries,Stauffer,Totten++ / A048 Wood Axelrod " "
We Mar 1   G   P011 HEWETT,Foltz,Impey,WARREN,HARDING 2dF,1200B,1200B S,TJB,GFL
Th   2   D   " " "
Fr   3   D   A038 FREEMAN,ARNABOLDI 2dF,1200V,1200V Y,RDC
Sa   4   D   " " "
Su   5   D   " " "
Mo Mar 6   D   P048 Maddox etal / P024 Shanks et al 2dF,300B,300B S,RDC,FGW
Tu   7   D   " " "
We   8   D   " " "
Th   9   D   " " S,EAC,FGW
Fr   10   D   " " S,EAC,BJB
Sa   11   D   " " "
Su   12   G   " " "
Mo Mar 13   G   A010 GLAZEBROOK,HUANG,TINNEY 2dF,270R,316R N,EAC,CGT
Tu   14   G   " " "
We   15   B   Director - UHRF Coude,UHRF+TEK S,RAS
Th   16   B   Servuice - UHRF Coude,UHRF+TEK S,RAS
Fr   17   B   A050 MARSDEN,CARTER,DONATI,WATSON Coude,UCLES31+MITLL3 F,CGT
Sa   18   B   " " "
Su   19   B   " " "
Mo Mar 20   B   Director - Aluminising Aluminising -
Tu   21   B   " " "
We   22   B   " " "
Th   23   B   " " "
Fr   24   B   A002 TINNEY Cass8,Taurus,RTTF+MITLL3 A,CGT
Sa   25   B   " " "
Su   26   B   A001 BUTLER,TINNEY,Marcy,PENNY,JONES Coude,UCLES31+MITLL2A A,CGT
Mo Mar 27   B   " " "
Tu   28   G   Director - Spiral B 99B Carried Forward Cass8,SPIRAL-B+MITLL2A A,DL,RH
We   29   G   " " "
Th   30   G   Director - Spiral B Commission/Service Cass8,SPIRAL-B+MITLL2A A,DL,RH
Fr   31   D   P037 BREMER,BAKER,BARR,HUNSTEAD Cass,LDSS+MITLL3 F,GFL,KGB
Sa Apr 1   D   " " "
Su   2   D   P020 KENNEFICK,DALTON,HALL Cass,LDSS+MITLL3 F,GFL,KGB
Mo Apr 3   D   " " "
Tu   4   D   " " "
We   5   D   P051 BOWER,SMAIL,BALOGH,COUCH,GFLAZEBROOK Cass,LDSS+MITLL2? F,GFL,KGB
Th   6   D   " " "
Fr   7   D   A052 KEDZIORA-CHUDCZER,BAILEY,Wagner,Macquart Cass15,Taurus,FOP,1/2+1/4+Woll+MITLL2A A,LK,JAB
Sa   8   D   " " "
Su   9   D   A033 HUNSTEAD,BAKER,BREMER,BARR Cass8,Taurus,RTTF+MITLL3 F,JBH,LK
Mo Apr 10   G   " " "
Tu   11   G   " " "
We   12   G   P022 LUMSDEN,Heisler Cass8,Taurus,RTTF,BTTF+MITLL2A F,JBH
Th   13   B   " " "
Fr   14   B   " " "
Sa   15   B   P031 EDGE,BREMER,CRAWFORD,JAFFE,WILMAN Cass8,Taurus,RTTF+MITLL3 F,JBH
Su   16   B   " " "
Mo Apr 17 c B   P005 WANNIER,CRAWFORD,ANDERSSON,Federman Coude,UHRF(600,000)+TEK(XSLOW) N,(ras)
Tu   18   B   " " "
We   19   B   " " "
Th   20   B   " " "
Fr   21   B   P053 CRAWFORD Coude,UHRF(300,000)+TEK(XSLOW) N,(ras)
Sa   22   B   A005 NORRIS,DA COSTA,LATTANZIO,STUDENT Coude,UHRF(300,000)+SLIT,TEK(XSLOW) F,RAS
Su   23   B   " " "
Mo Apr 24   B   " " "
Tu   25   B   " " "
We   26   G   Director - 2dF 2dF A,RDC,FGW
Th   27   G   A028 Colless etal / A055 Boyle et al 2dF,300B,300B Y,RDC
Fr   28   G   " " "
Sa   29   G   " " "
Su   30   D   " " "
Mo May 1   D   " " "
Tu   2   D   " " Y,EAC
We   3   D   " " "
Th   4   D   P048 Maddox etal / P024 Shanks et al 2dF,300B,300B S,EAC,IJL
Fr   5   D   " " "
Sa   6   D   " " "
Su   7   D   " " S,IJL,GFL
Mo May 8   D   " " "
Tu   9   G   " " "
We   10   G   A028 Colless etal / A055 Boyle et al 2dF,300B,300B Y,GFL
Th   11   G   Service - RGO Cass8,RGO25,MITLL2A+AuxCCD S,RAS,GFL
Fr   12   B ! P018 JEFFERY,POLLACCO,WOOLF Cass8,RGO82+TEK(Time ser),1200B+AuxCCD F,RAS,GFL
Sa   13   B ! " " "
Su   14   B   A023 ROBINSON,CARTER,Woodgate,Carpenter Cass8,RGO25+TEK(Time ser),600U+AuxCCD F,GFL
Mo May 15   B   " " "
Tu   16   B   A019 HELEN JOHNSTON,KINWAH WU,Rob Fender Cass8,RGO25+MITLL3,1200R+AuxCCD N,(gfl)
We   17   B   Director - FOP Commission Cass15,Taurus,FOP+MITLL? S,JAB,LK
Th   18   B   P001 BUTLER,TINNEY,PENNY,JONES,Marcy Coude,UCLES31+MITLL2A A,CGT
Fr   19   B   " " "
Sa   20   B   P057 BARLOW,CRAWFORD,SYLVESTER,DUNKIN Coude,UCLES31+MITLL2 F,SDR
Su   21   B   P023 POLLACCO,SORENSON,DUFTON Coude,UCLES31+TEK F,SDR
Mo May 22   B   " " "
Tu   23   B   " " "
We   24   B   Director - 2dF 2dF A,RDC,EAC
Th   25   G   P048 Maddox etal / P024 Shanks et al 2dF,300B,300B S,RDC,EAC
Fr   26   G   " " "
Sa   27   G   " " "
Su   28   G   " " "
Mo May 29   D   " " S,RDC,BJB
Tu   30   D   A028 Colless etal / A055 Boyle et al 2dF,300B,300B Y,BJB
We   31   D   " " "
Th Jun 1   D   " " "
Fr   2   D   " " "
Sa   3   D   " " Y,TJB
Su   4   D   " " "
Mo Jun 5   D   " " "
Tu   6   D   " " "
We   7   G   " " "
Th   8   G   P003 PREIBISCH,Zinnecker,GUENTHER 2dF,1200R,1200R Y,TJB
Fr   9 b G   P003 PREIBISCH,Zinnecker,GUENTHER /A048 Wood,Axelrod " "
Sa   10   B ! P001 BUTLER,TINNEY,PENNY,JONES,Marcy Coude,UCLES31+MITLL2A A,CGT
Su   11   B ! A030 BEDDING,O'TOOLE,Butler Coude,UCLES31+MITLL2A A,CGT
Mo Jun 12   B   " " "
Tu   13   B   " " "
We   14   B   " " "
Th   15   B   " " "
Fr   16   B ! P021 SILBER,GFLEDHILL,LUCAS,CHRYSOSTOMOU,Tamura Cass36,IRISpol N,(cgt)
Sa   17   B ! " " "
Su   18   B ! " " "
Mo Jun 19   B ! A041 LEE,BURTON,WALSH,ASHLEY Cass36,IRIS,UNSWIRF N,(cgt)
Tu   20   B ! " " "
We   21   B ! " " "
Th   22   B ! Director - Planet Search (Identical set-up to May 10-15) Coude,UCLES31+MITLL2A A,CGT
Fr   23   B   Director - 2dF 2dF A,TJB,FGW
Sa   24   G   A028 Colless etal / A055 Boyle et al 2dF,300B,300B Y,TJB
Su   25   G   Director - 2dF nod&shuffle 2dF A,TJB,IJL
Mo Jun 26   G   " " A,TJB
Tu   27   D   " " "
We   28   D   " " "
Th   29   D   P019 GILMORE,WYSE,NORRIS,FREEMAN 2dF,1200B,1200B S,TJB,KT
Fr   30   D   " " "
Sa Jul 1   D   " " "
Su   2   D   " " "
Mo Jul 3   D   A037 NORRIS,GILMORE,FREEMAN,WYSE 2dF,1200B,1200B Y,IJL
Tu   4   D   " " "
We   5   D   " " "
Th   6 a G   A010 GLAZEBROOK,HUANG,TINNEY 2dF,270R,316R A,CGT,IJL?
Fr   7 b G   Service (ATAC) - 2dF / A048 Wood,Axelrod 2dF,1200R,1200R+Others S,GFL.IJL
Sa   8   G   A022 COUCH,PIMBBLET,SMAIL,EDGE,O'HELY,Zabludoff 2dF,600V,600V Y,GFL
Su   9   G   " " "
Mo Jul 10   B   P030 KEENAN,Hambly,DUFTON,Irwin,Gilmore,ROLLESTON 2dF,1200B,1200B S,GFL,FGW
Tu   11   B   P029 SMARTT,DUFTON,KEENAN,ROLLESTON,HAMBLY,LENNON,Venn Coude,UCLES79+TEK F,SDR
We   12   B   " " "
Th   13   B   P006 KEENAN,Ferland,ESPEY,Carswell,Verner Coude,UCLES31+MITLL2A F,SDR
Fr   14   B   " " "
Sa   15   B   P016 KEENAN,Sembach,DUFTON,SMOKER,LEHNER Coude,UCLES31+MITLL2A F,SDR
Su   16   B   " " "
Mo Jul 17   B   P001 BUTLER,TINNEY,PENNY,JONES,Marcy Coude,UCLES31+MITLL2A A,CGT
Tu   18   B   " " "
We   19   B   A001 BUTLER,TINNEY,Marcy,PENNY,JONES Coude,UCLES31+MITLL2A A,CGT
Th   20   B   P027 CROPPER,MARSH,RAMSAY,Potter Cass8,RGO25+TEK,1200V F,RAS
Fr   21   B   P014 TAKAMI,BAILEY,GFLEDHILL,HOUGH Cass8,RGO82+MITLL3,1200V A,JAB
Sa   22   B   P027 CROPPER,MARSH,RAMSAY,Potter Cass8,RGO25+TEK,1200V N,(ras)
Su   23   G   P014 TAKAMI,BAILEY,GFLEDHILL,HOUGH Cass8,RGO82+MITLL3,1200V A,JAB
Mo Jul 24 a G   P027 CROPPER,MARSH,RAMSAY,Potter Cass8,RGO25+TEK,1200V N,(ras)
Tu   25   G   Service - RGO Cass8,RGO25+TEK+AuxCCD S,RAS
We   26   D   " " "
Th   27   D   Director - PFU/WFI Commission Prime,PFU,WFI S,CGT
Fr   28   D   " " "
Sa   29   D   " " "
Su   30   D   Service - Prime Focus Imaging Prime,PFU,WFI or MITLL2A S,CGT
Mo Jul 31   D   " " "
Footnotes
The format for support codes is ....
Y Full support will be provided
F First night support will be provided
N No support will be provided at the telescope. The contact astronomer is provided in parentheses.
S Service mode or Director's time observations which will be carried out by AAO astronomers.
A An AAO astronomer is on the proposal and will provide their own support.
When more than one support astronomers initials appear, the first named astronomer is always the principal contact.
a Proposals A010 (July night), A044 and P027 have been awarded Starred Status by the TACs. A service night has been scheduled
immediately following the last night of each starred proposal. If the bad weather criterion is met by a proposal
this service night will be given over to the starred proposal. In some cases this will
involve delaying an instrument change. It is the reponsibility of the starred observers to request their extra night at the end of
their last night if the weather criterion has been met. The weather criteria are :
A010 - Less than 75% of the single July night is clear.
A044 - Only 0.5-1.5 nights of the 2 allocated are clear (Note 0 nights clear does not get an extra night).
P027 - Only 1-2 nights of the 3 allocated are clear. (Note 0 nights clear does not get an extra night)
Proposers should note that it is the spirit of the starring system the extra night should only be requested if there is a possibility
of actually completing the proposed program. Please only request the extra night if you can do so. Proposers should also be
be aware that using a starred night to complete a program will be taken into consideration by the TACs in evaluating proposals
for the same project in subsequent semesters.
b A048 has been awarded one hour's observing to be carried out in service mode by AAO staff on these nights in the one hour
immediately before morning, or after evening, twilight. Note that is the reponsibility of the A048 PI to provide complete,
ready-to-observe 2dF configuration files (not just target lists) for this program.
A048 WOOD,AXELROD 2dF,1200R,1200R S
c Mount detector three days in advance to allow dark current to settle and walls to fade.
d MAPPIT will carry out set-up work at CoudeW during this period using two CCD controllers. MAPPIT must release the
XMEM for use by the scheduled programs by 4pm each afternoon.
   
Over-ride Programs
30h (see conds) A024 Palazzi,TINNEY,Vreeswijk,Pian,Nicastro,Masetti++++ Range of Instruments S
6x2.5h P036 Haswell,Hynes,Chaty,STATHAKIS,Horne+++ Cass8,RGO25,300B / Taurus,RTTF,BTTF S

Last Updated on 10/05/00
By Geraint Lewis & Chris Tinney
Email: sched@aaoepp.aao.gov.au

Schedule Notes

General Notes

    1. If the astronomer's name appears in parentheses then is not expected the astronomer will be present at the telescope, though the astronomer will be responsible for any other support required.
    2. In the case of 2dF, two support astronomers will often be listed. The FIRST name given is that of the primary support astronomer. The primary support astronomer should be the principal contact for all matter relating to this proposal, and is responsible for coordinating the provision of position files etc. The primary support astronomer is responsible for co-ordinating service observing.
    3. Support astronomers may be contacted at Email@aaoepp.aao.gov.au, where Email is the e-mail username in the following table.
Email Name Email Name
BJB bjb Brian Boyle KT kt Keith Taylor
CGT cgt Chris Tinney RAS ras Ray Stathakis
FGW fgw Fred Watson RDC rdc Russell Cannon
EC ecorbett Elizabeth Corbett IJL ijl@aaocbn Ian Lewis
JAB jab Jeremy Bailey IJB tjb Terry Bridges
JBH jbh Joss Hawthorn  GFL  gfl  Geraint Lewis
SDR sdr Stuart Ryder  LK  lkedzior  Lucyna Kedziora-Chudczer

 

Service & 2dF Observing


PATT will not usually pay T&S for proposals from UK astronomers allocated only one night, or UK astronomers allocated time on 2dF. It is therefore assumed that such awards will be carried out in service mode by the nominated support astronomer. If proposers are able to travel to the telescope using other funding, they should inform the relevant support astronomer and the Scheduler (sched@aaoepp.aao.gov.au) as soon as possible.

ATAC programs are required to send at least one, and not more than two, observers for their 2dF runs. PIs should inform the AAO through the usual travel channels of the proposed observers well in advance of their runs.

Half-nights, Quarter-nights etc.

Such nights are defined by appropriate fraction of the time between evening and morning astronomical twilight.
 

Over-ride Programs

Several over-ride programs have been awarded time in 1999B. The standard over-ride conditions (see http://www.aao.gov.au/local/www/sll/applications/override.html) apply. Extra conditions apply to A024 as follows; "A026/009 - These programs are awarded 30 hours in semester 2000A.
  1. The total impact on any one scheduled program (from start of slew to GRB, to end of slew back to scheduled observer's target, and including any changes to instrument or filters) is to total no more than 3 hours.
  2. Observations can impact on more than one program.
  3. The minimum over-ride for any one observation is 1 hour.
  4. The over-riding PIs have committed themselves to make all over-ridden observers co-authors on papers resulting from over-ride observations.."