AAT Schedule 2002a v1.2

Anglo-Australian Observatory Telescope Schedule
Semester 2002A - Version 1.2
20th March 2002
Schedule information may be obtained from http://www.aao.gov.au/aat_schedule.html
 
Date Proposal/Proposers Instrument Support
We Jan 30   B   P008 RYAN,Beers,Norris,Hill,Rossi;Christlieb RGO25+EEV+1200B F,RAS
Th   31   B   " " "
Fr Feb 1   B   " " "
Sa   2   B   " " "
Su   3   B   " " "
Mo Feb 4   B   " " "
Tu   5   G   RGO Service RGO25+EEV+1200B F,RAS
We   6 A G N A032 GLAZEBROOK,HAWTHORN,BALDRY Cass8,Taurus,Red VPH+MITLL3 A,JBH
Th   7 A G N " " "
Fr   8 A D N " " "
Sa   9 A D N " " "
Su   10 A D N " " "
Mo Feb 11   D N P033 BAKER,BREMER,BARR,HUNSTEAD Cass8,Taurus,Red VPH+MITLL3 Y,JBH
Tu   12   D N " " "
We   13   D   Taurus Service Cass8,Taurus,TTF 3-15um+MITLL3 S,JBH
Th   14   D   P016 KENDALL,Clarke,Bouvier,Palla PFU/WFI F,CGT,GFL
Fr   15   D   " " "
Sa   16   D   " " "
Su   17   D   A006 FORBES,BEASLEY,GOUDFROOIJ,WHITAKER PFU/WFI F,GFL
Mo Feb 18   D   " " "
Tu   19   G   " " "
We   20   G   " " "
Th   21   G   Service PFU/WFI F,CGT
Fr   22   G   01B/003 Tinney,Kirkpatrick,Reid,Burgasser,Gizis PFU/WFI A,CGT
Sa   23   B   " " "
Su   24   B   " " "
Mo Feb 25   B   Mirror Aluminizing N/A N/A
Tu   26   B   " " "
We   27   B   " " "
Th   28 B B   " " "
Fr Mar 1 C B   P001 CRAWFORD,PRICE,Nguyen,Williams Coude,UHRF(1,000,000)+EEV F,RAS
Sa   2 C B   " " "
Su   3 C B   " " "
Mo Mar 4   B   Director 2dF S,EAC
Tu   5   B   A005 FRANCIS,Cutri,Nelson 2dF,270R,316R Y,EAC
We   6   G   " " "
Th   7   G   P011 Best,Brookes,Dunlop,Peacock,Rottgering,Rengelink,Wall 2dF,270R S,EAC
Fr   8   G   A018 STANFORD,DA COSTA,NORRIS,CANNON,Croke 2dF,1200B,1200B A,RDC
Sa   9   G   " " "
Su   10   D   " " "
Mo Mar 11   D   " " "
Tu   12   D   " " "
We   13   D   P046 Grey,Taylor, Dye 2dF,1200B,1200B S,RDC
Th   14   D   P007 OUTRAM,Shanks,BOYLE,CROOM,Smith,Miller,Loaring 2dF,1200B,1200B A,SMC
Fr   15   D   " " "
Sa   16   D   " " "
Su   17   D   Director 2dF,300B,300B S,BJB
Mo Mar 18   D   " " "
Tu   19   D   P20 Phillips et al 2dF,300B,300B S,BJB
We   20   D   P027 Hewett,Warren,Willis 2dF,600V,600V S,TJB
Th   21   G   " " "
Fr   22   G   " " "
Sa   23   G   " " "
Su   24   B   " " "
Mo Mar 25   B   A019 TINNEY,CARTER,PENNY,JONES,BUTLER,MARCY Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
Tu   26   B   " " "
We   27   B   " " "
Th   28   B   Director Cass8,IRIS2 S,CGT,SDR
Fr   29   B   " " "
Sa   30   B   Service Cass8,IRIS2 S,CGT,SDR
Su   31   B   A024 TINNEY,Kirkpatrick,Reid,Burgasser,Gizis Cass8,IRIS2 A,CGT
Mo Apr 1   B   " " "
Tu   2   B   " " "
We   3   B   DIRECTOR - 2dF 2dF S,FGW
Th   4 G   A034 FREEMAN,ARNABOLDI 2dF,1200V,1200V Y,FGW
Fr   5 G   " " "
Sa   6 G   " " "
Su   7 G   A028 IBATA,LEWIS,Dehnen,GREBEL,Odenkirchen 2dF,1200V,1200V A,GFL
Mo Apr 8 D   " " "
Tu   9 D   A034 FREEMAN,ARNABOLDI 2dF,1200V,1200V Y,GFL
We   10 D   " " "
Th   11 ! D   Director 2dF,300B,300B S,SMC
Fr   12 ! D   P037 Liske,Cross,Lemon,DRIVER,JERJEN,Drinkwater,Couch 2dF,300B,300B S,SMC
Sa   13 ! D   " " "
Su   14 ! D   "   "
Mo Apr 15 D   " " S,TJB
Tu   16 D   " " "
We   17 D   A014 BRIDGES,FREEMAN,Zepf,Rhode 2dF,600V,600V A,TJB
Th   18 D   " " "
Fr   19 G   A016 COLLESS,HARRISON,COUCH,DE PROPRIS 2dF,600V,600V Y,FGW
Sa   20 G   " " "
Su   21 G   " " "
Mo Apr 22   B   A019 TINNEY,CARTER,PENNY,JONES,BUTLER,MARCY Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
Tu   23   B   " " "
We   24   B   " " "
Th   25   B   " " "
Fr   26   B   A015 CARTER,MARSDEN,MENGEL,WAITE,Donati Coude,UCLES31+EEV F,SDR
Sa   27   B   " " "
Su   28   B   " " "
Mo Apr 29   B   " " "
Tu   30   B   " " "
We May 1   B   " " "
Th   2   B   " " "
Fr   3   B   DIRECTOR - 2dF 2dF S,FGW,BJB
Sa   4   G   P004 SMAIL,PIMBBLET,EDGE,COUCH,Zabludoff 2dF,600V,600V S,BJB
Su   5   G   " " "
Mo May 6   G   " " "
Tu   7   D   " " "
We   8 ! D   " " S,TJB
Th   9 ! D   A003 FRANCIS,WOODGATE,PALUNAS,WILLIGER 2dF,600V,600V Y,TJB
Fr   10 ! D   Director 2dF,300B,300B S,TJB
Sa   11 ! D   " " "
Su   12   D   A022 VAN BREUGEL,REULAND,BLAIS-OUELLETTE et al. Cass8,Taurus,TTF 3-15um+EEV F,JBH
Mo May 13   D   " " "
Tu   14   D   " " "
We   15   D   " " "
Th   16   D   A001 VEILLEUX,BLAND-HAWTHORN,Cecil et al. Cass8,Taurus,TTF 3-15um+EEV A,JBH
Fr   17   D   " " "
Sa   18   G   " " "
Su   19   G   " " "
Mo May 20   G   " " "
Tu   21 C B   A026 STANFORD,NORRIS,DA COSTA Coude,UCLES31+TEK N,SDR
We   22 C B   " " "
Th   23 C B   " " "
Fr   24 C B   " " "
Sa   25 C B   " " "
Su   26   B   A019 TINNEY,CARTER,PENNY,JONES,BUTLER,MARCY Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
Mo May 27   B   P013 TINNEY,JONES,PENNY,CARTER,BUTLER et al. Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
Tu   28   B   " " "
We   29   B   " " "
Th   30   B   " " "
Fr   31   B   P030 LUMSDEN,Alexander,Hough RGO25+POL+MITLL2A+600V F,RAS
Sa Jun 1   B   " " "
Su   2   G   " " "
Mo Jun 3   G   " " "
Tu   4   G   " " "
We   5 ! G   RGO Service RGO25+EEV+1200B S,RAS
Th   6   D   P028 STEEGHS,CHARLES,HYNES,CASARES,HARLAFTIS RGO25+EEV+1200B F,RAS
Fr   7   D   " " "
Sa   8   D   " " "
Su   9   D   " " "
Mo Jun 10   D   " " "
Tu   11 ! D   " " "
We   12   D   Director Cass8,Sprial+MITLL2A S,EAC
Th   13   D   P024 TEMPORIN,Weinberger Cass8,Spiral+MITLL2A+600R+600V Y,EAC
Fr   14   D   " " "
Sa   15   D   " " "
Su   16   G   P044 WARD,O'BRIEN,LIRA,KILGARD Cass8,Spiral+MITLL2A+300B+316R Y,EAC
Mo Jun 17   G   " " "
Tu   18   G   " " "
We   19   B   P012 ZIJLSTRA,WALSH,Gesicki Coude,UCLES79+EEV F,SDR
Th   20   B   " " "
Fr   21   B   " " "
Sa   22   B   " " "
Su   23   B   P015 WOOLF,JEFFERY Coude,UCLES31+EEV F,SDR
Mo Jun 24   B   " " "
Tu   25   B   " " "
We   26   B   Service Coude,UCLES31+EEV S,SDR
Th   27   B   P013 TINNEY,JONES,PENNY,CARTER,BUTLER et al. Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
Fr   28   B   " " "
Sa   29   B   " " "
Su   30   B   " " "
Mo Jul 1   G   Director 2dF S,TJB
Tu   2   G   P041 HAWKINS,Heavens,Taylor 2dF,300B,300B S,TJB
We   3   G   " " "
Th   4   G   " " "
Fr   5   D   ATAC Service 2dF S,TJB,FGW
Sa   6 ! D   "   S,TJB,GFL
Su   7   D   PATT Service 2dF S,GFL,TJB
Mo Jul 8   D   A028 IBATA,LEWIS,Dehnen,GREBEL,Odenkirchen 2dF,1200V,1200V S,GFL
Tu   9   D   " " "
We   10   D   " " "
Th   11   D   A040 RYDER,GIBSON,FENNER Cass8,Taurus,TTF 3-15um+EEV A,SDR
Fr   12   D   " " "
Sa   13   D   " " "
Su   14   D   " " "
Mo Jul 15   G   P018 VAN LOON et al Cass8,Taurus,TTF+MITLL2A F,JBH
Tu   16   G   " " "
We   17   G   " " "
Th   18   B   P025 BARNES,CAMERON,JAMES,Jardine,JEFFERS Coude,UCLES31+EEV F,SDR
Fr   19   B   " " "
Sa   20   B   A019 TINNEY,CARTER,PENNY,JONES,BUTLER,MARCY Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
Su   21   B   " " "
Mo Jul 22   B   P025 BARNES,CAMERON,JAMES,Jardine,JEFFERS Coude,UCLES31+EEV N,SDR
Tu   23   B   " " "
We   24   B   Director Cass08,IRIS2 S,CGT
Th   25   B   " " "
Fr   26   B   Service Cass08,IRIS2 S,CGT
Sa   27   B   " " "
Su   28   B   " " "
Mo Jul 29   B   01B/A004 TINNEY,Kirkpatrick,Reid,Burgasser,Gizis Cass8,IRIS2 A,CGT
Tu   30   B   " " "
We   31 D B   ATAC Payback Cass08,IRIS2 S,CGT
Footnotes
The format for support codes is ....
F First night support will be provided.
Y Full support will be provided.
N No support will be provided at the telescope. The contact astronomer is provided in parentheses.
S Service mode or Director's time observations which will be carried out by AAO astronomers.
A An AAO astronomer is on the proposal and will provide their own support.
When more than one support astronomers initials appear, the first named astronomer is always the principal contact.
! Program changes from previous schedule.
A VPH must be delivered to site one month before run. Backup program is A033
B To be used for UHRF service if aluminizing is completed.
C Mount detector three days in advance and allow dark current and walls to fade.
D To be used for payback of any IRIS2 program affected by >3hrs combined override from A002+A021, else ATAC Service
N Runs require Nod and Shuffle
Over-ride Programs: see notes for conditions
6x3hrs A002 Price,SCHMIDT,Axelrod IRIS2 S
3hrs+5x2hrs A021 Palazzi, TINNEY, Pian, Nicastro, Masetti et al RGO,SPIRAL,IRIS2,UCLES S

Schedule Notes

General Notes

    1. If the astronomer's name appears in parentheses then is not expected the astronomer will be present at the telescope, though the astronomer will be responsible for any other support required.
    2. In the case of 2dF, two support astronomers will often be listed. The FIRST name given is that of the primary support astronomer. The primary support astronomer should be the principal contact for all matter relating to this proposal, and is responsible for coordinating the provision of position files etc. The primary support astronomer is responsible for co-ordinating service observing.
    3. Support astronomers may be contacted at Email@aaoepp.aao.gov.au, where Email is the e-mail username in the following table.

 

Email

Name

Email

Name

BJB

bjb

Brian Boyle

 LK

 lkedzior

 Lucyna Kedziora-Chudczer

CGT

cgt

Chris Tinney

RAS

ras

Ray Stathakis

FGW

fgw

Fred Watson

RDC

rdc

Russell Cannon

EAC

ecorbett

Elizabeth Corbett

SMC

scroom

Scott Croom

SDR

sdr

Stuart Ryder

TJB

tjb

Terry Bridges

JBH

jbh

Joss Hawthorn

 GFL

gfl

 Geraint Lewis

 

Service & 2dF Observing

PATT will not usually pay T&S for proposals from UK astronomers allocated only one night, or UK astronomers allocated time on 2dF. It is therefore assumed that such awards will be carried out in service mode by the nominated support astronomer. If proposers are able to travel to the telescope using other funding, they should inform the relevant support astronomer and the Scheduler (sched@aaoepp.aao.gov.au) as soon as possible.

ATAC programs are required to send at least one, and not more than two, observers for their 2dF runs. PIs should inform the AAO through the usual travel channels of the proposed observers well in advance of their runs.

Half-nights, Quarter-nights etc.

Such nights are defined by appropriate fraction of the time between evening and morning astronomical twilight.

Over-ride Programs

Standard over-ride conditions (http://www.aao.gov.au/local/www/sll/applications/override.html) apply. Additional conditions include;

A002 6x3hrs over-ride, with the following constraints;

1. The over-ride can only be invoked for IRIS2.

2. Any single program can be over-ridden for a total of 3x1hr or 2x1.5hr per GRB.

3. This program has priority over A021

A021 1x3hrs (ToO) + 5x2hrs over-ride awarded with the following constraints;

  1. The over-ride may be invoked only for spectroscopy on the following AAT facilities; RGO Spectrograph, Spiral B, UCLES & IRIS2 (Spectroscopic only).
  2. In the event that A021 is triggered immediately subsequent to A002, such that any observing program loses more than 3 hours total to overrides, best efforts will be made to pay back the affected programs on the night of 31 July 2002.

 

 


Last Updated on 3/20/02
By AAO