v1.1

Anglo-Australian Observatory Telescope Schedule
Semester 2002B - Version 1.1
29th August 2002
Schedule information may be obtained from http://www.aao.gov.au/aat_schedule.html
 
Date Proposal/Proposers Instrument Support
Th Aug 1   G   A022 VAN BREUGEL,REULAND,BLAIS-OUELLETTE etal. Cass8,Taurus,TTF 3-15um+EEV A,JBH
Fr   2   G   " " "
Sa   3   D   " " "
Su   4   D   " " "
Mo Aug 5   D   A031 RYDER,GIBSON,FENNER Cass8,Taurus,TTF 3-15um+EEV A,SDR
Tu   6   D   " " "
We   7   D   " " "
Th   8   D   " " "
Fr   9 N D a A011 COUCH,GLAZEBROOK,BALOGH,BOWER,SMAIL Cass8,Taurus,Red VPH+MITLL3 Y,JBH
Sa   10 N D a " " "
Su   11 N D a " " "
Mo Aug 12 N D a P036 SULLIVAN,SMAIL,COUCH,IVISON,BLAND-HAWTHORN Cass8,Taurus,Red VPH+MITLL3 A,JBH
Tu   13 N G a " " "
We   14   G   A012 Bedding,O'TOOLE,Grundahl,Kjeldsen,TINNEY Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
Th   15   G   " " "
Fr   16   B   " " "
Sa   17   B   " " "
Su   18   B   " " "
Mo Aug 19   B   " " "
Tu   20   B   " " "
We   21   B   02A/P013 TINNEY et al Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
Th   22   B   02A/A19 TINNEY,Carter,Penny,Jones,Butler,Marcy Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
Fr   23   B   " " "
Sa   24   B   " " "
Su   25   B   P048 FORD,JEFFRIES,SMALLEY,OGLEY Coude,UCLES31+MITLL3 F,SDR
Mo Aug 26   B   " " "
Tu   27   B   " " "
We   28   B   Director 2dF S,EAC,FGW
Th   29   G   P023 Harries,Hilditch,Howarth 2dF,1200B,1200B S,EAC
Fr   30   G   " " "
Sa   31   G   " " "
Su Sep 1   D   " " "
Mo Sep 2   D   P010 OUTRAM,Shanks,BOYLE,CROOM,Smith,Miller,Loaring 2dF,1200B,1200B A,BJB
Tu   3   D   " " "
We   4   D   " " "
Th   5   D   " " "
Fr   6   D   P042 MILLER,LOPES,Boyle,Croom,Shanks,Outram,Smith,Loaring Cass,RGO25+EEV+300B F,BJB
Sa   7   D   " " "
Su   8   D   " " "
Mo Sep 9   D   " " "
Tu   10   D   " " "
We   11 ! G   P047 MCLURE,DUNLOP,KUKULA,Wisotzki Cass,RGO25+MITLL3 F,RAS
Th   12 ! G   " " "
Fr   13 ! G   " " "
Sa   14 ! B   Service Cass,RGO25+MITLL3 S,RAS
Su   15 ! B   P021 OUDMAIJER,Drew,VINK Cass,RGOPol+MITLL3 F,RAS
Mo Sep 16 ! B   " " "
Tu   17 ! B   " " "
We   18 ! B   " " "
Th   19 ! B   " " "
Fr   20 ! B b A019 Meadows et al./A030 LATTANZIO et al. Coude,UCLES79+EEV F,RAS
Sa   21 ! B b " " "
Su   22 ! B b " " "
Mo Sep 23 ! B b " " "
Tu   24 ! B b " " "
We   25 ! B b " " "
Th   26 ! B b " " "
Fr   27 ! G   P020 Keenan,Zijlstra,POLLACCO,Ferland,Aller Coude,UCLES79+MITLL3 F,SDR
Sa   28 ! G   " " "
Su   29 ! G   " " "
Mo Sep 30   D   Director - CIRPASS setup Cass,Visitor(CIRPASS) S,SDR
Tu Oct 1   D   P026 DALTON,LEWIS,WOLF,MACDONALD,Hippelein etal Cass,Visitor(CIRPASS) Y,SDR
We   2   D   " " "
Th   3   D   " " "
Fr   4   D c " " "
Sa   5   D c " " "
Su   6   D c " " "
Mo Oct 7   D c " " "
Tu   8   D   Director, IRIS2 Commissioning Cass8,IRIS2 S,CGT
We   9   D   Service Cass8,IRIS2 S,CGT
Th   10   G   " " "
Fr   11 ! G   Director - MOS commissioning Cass8,IRIS2 S,CGT
Sa   12   G   " " S,CGT,SMC
Su   13   B   " " "
Mo Oct 14   B   A009 COUCH,SULLIVAN,SMAIL,IVISON,BOWER,BALOGH Cass8,IRIS2 Y,SMC
Tu   15   B   " " "
We   16   B   " " "
Th   17   B   A040 HUNSTEAD,SADLER,DE BREUCK Cass8,IRIS2 Y,SMC
Fr   18   B   " " "
Sa   19   B   " " "
Su   20   B   " " "
Mo Oct 21   B   Director -Payback (02A/A024) Cass8,IRIS2 A,CGT
Tu   22   B   " " "
We   23   B   A043 TINNEY,BURGASSER Cass8,IRIS2 A,CGT
Th   24   B   " " "
Fr   25   B   " " "
Sa   26   B   " " "
Su   27   G   " " "
Mo Oct 28 ! G   Director 2dF S,FGW
Tu   29 ! G   P029 Smith,Maddox,Dahle,Lilje 2dF,270R,316R Y,FGW
We   30   D   " " Y,SMC
Th   31   D   " " "
Fr Nov 1   D   " " "
Sa   2   D   " " Y,TJB
Su   3   D   Director - Subaru Deep Field 2dF,270R,300B S,TJB
Mo Nov 4   D   " " "
Tu   5   D   " " "
We   6   D   " " "
Th   7   D   A039 TSVETANOV,GLAZEBROOK,ZHENG,HOVERSTEN et al. 2dF,300B,316R A,TJB
Fr   8   G   " " "
Sa   9   G   " " "
Su   10   G   " " "
Mo Nov 11 ! B   P017 BARNES,CAMERON,Hilditch,Lister Coude,UCLES31+EEV F,RAS
Tu   12 ! B   " " "
We   13   B   02A/A19 TINNEY,Carter,Penny,Jones,Butler,Marcy Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
Th   14   B   " " "
Fr   15   B   " " "
Sa   16   B   02A/P013 TINNEY et al Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
Su   17 ! B   P017 BARNES,CAMERON,Hilditch,Lister Coude,UCLES31+EEV F,RAS
Mo Nov 18 ! B   " " "
Tu   19   B   02A/P013 TINNEY et al Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
We   20   B   " " "
Th   21   B   " " "
Fr   22   B   A027 TINNEY,Kirkpatrick,Reid,Burgasser,Gizis PFU/WFI A,CGT,TJB
Sa   23   B   " " "
Su   24   B   A041 SCHMIDT,SALVO,and the ``w'' team PFU/WFI Y,TJB
Mo Nov 25   G   " " "
Tu   26   G   " " "
We   27   G   Director 2dF S,TJB,FGW
Th   28   G   A037 FREEMAN et al/A035 DRINKWATER et al. 2dF,1200V,1200V Y,TJB
Fr   29   D   " " "
Sa   30   D   " " "
Su Dec 1   D   A008 LEWIS,Grebel,Odenkirchen,Ibata,Newberg,Yanny 2dF,1200V,1200V A,GFL
Mo Dec 2   D   " " "
Tu   3   D   " " "
We   4   D   " " "
Th   5   D   " " "
Fr   6   D   " " "
Sa   7   D   " " "
Su   8   G d P033 PAGE,WATSON,TEDDS,MCMAHON,YUAN et al 2dF,300B,300B Y,BJB
Mo Dec 9   G d " " "
Tu   10   G d " " "
We   11   B P024 COLLIER CAMERON,BARNES,JARDINE,DONATI et al. Coude,UCLES31+EEV+SEMPOL N,RAS
Th   12   B " " "
Fr   13   B " " "
Sa   14   B " " "
Su   15   B " " "
Mo Dec 16   B   Service Coude,UCLES31+EEV S,RAS
Tu   17   B   02A/P013 TINNEY et al Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
We   18   B   " " "
Th   19   B   " " "
Fr   20   B   A005 STERZIK,Alcala,JONES,TINNEY Cass8,Taurus,TTF 3-15um+MITLL3 A,CGT
Sa   21   B   " " "
Su   22   B   " " "
Mo Dec 23 N B   P034 TINNEY,CLARKE,Hodgkin Cass8,Taurus,Red VPH+MITLL3 A,CGT
Tu   24 N B   " " "
We   25 N B   " " "
Th   26 N G   " " "
Fr   27 N G   P006 ROCHE,LUCAS,RIDDICK,Allard,Hauschildt Cass8,Taurus,Red VPH+MITLL3 F,JBH
Sa   28 N G   " " "
Su   29 N G   " " "
Mo Dec 30   D   Director 2dF S,QAP
Tu   31   D   P008 PHILLIPPS,Boyce,Jones,Drinkwater,Karick,Gregg etal 2dF,300B,300B Y,QAP
We Jan 1   D   " " "
Th   2   D   " " "
Fr   3   D   " " S,EAC
Sa   4   D   " " "
Su   5   D   Service 2dF,300B,300B S,EAC
Mo Jan 6   D   A024 POGGIANTI,COUCH,FASANO,BETTONI et al. 2dF,300B,300B Y,FGW
Tu   7   G   " " "
We   8   G   " " "
Th   9   G   " " "
Fr   10   G   A006 KELLER,Bersier,Wood Coude,UCLES31+EEV F,SDR
Sa   11   G   " " "
Su   12   B   " " "
Mo Jan 13   B   " " "
Tu   14   B   02A/A019 TINNEY,Carter,Penny,Jones,Bulter,Marcy Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
We   15   B   " " "
Th   16   B   IRIS2 Commissioning Cass8,IRIS2 S,SDR
Fr   17   B   P004 EALES,DUNNE,GEAR,WOJCIECHOWSKI et al. Cass8,IRIS2 Y,SDR
Sa   18   B   " " "
Su   19   B   " " "
Mo Jan 20   B   P027 BEST,BROOKES,DUNLOP,PEACOCK et al. Cass8,IRIS2 Y,SDR,CGT
Tu   21   B   " " "
We   22   B   " " "
Th   23   B   " " "
Fr   24   B   Payback IRIS2 Team Cass8,IRIS2 S,CGT
Sa   25   G   " " "
Su   26   G   ATAC Payback/Service Cass8,IRIS2 F,CGT
Mo Jan 27   G   A027 TINNEY,Kirkpatrick,Reid,Burgasser,Gizis PFU/WFI A,CGT
Tu   28   G   Service PFU/WFI S,CGT
We   29   D   A041 SCHMIDT,SALVO,and the ``w'' team PFU/WFI F,CGT
Th   30   D   " " "
Fr   31   D   " " "
Footnotes
The format for support codes is ....
F First night support will be provided
N No support will be provided at the telescope. The contact astronomer is listed.
Y Full support will be provided.
S Service mode or Director's time observations which will be carried out by AAO astronomers.
A An AAO astronomer is on the proposal and will provide their own support.
When more than one support astronomers initials appear, the first named astronomer is always the principal contact.
! Denotes change from previous version of the schedule.
a If MITLL3 is not available after 21st July this time reverts to A002 Sembach et al. (EEV)
b Program A019 hands over to A030 a maximum of 2hrs after sunset.
c In the event of unsurmountable technical difficulties with CIRPASS, this time reverts to IRIS2 + service observing.
d EEV to be mounted for SEMPOL setup. Daytime use of CCD Controller must be negotiated with 2dF observers.
N Runs require Nod and Shuffle
Over-ride Programs: see notes for conditions
6x3hrs A029 Price,SCHMIDT,Axelrod IRIS2 N,SDR
3hrs+5x2hrs A025 Palazzi, TINNEY, Pian, Nicastro, Masetti et al RGO,IRIS2,UCLES,TAURUS N,CGT

Schedule Notes

General Notes

    1. If the astronomer's name appears in parentheses then is not expected the astronomer will be present at the telescope, though the astronomer will be responsible for any other support required.
    2. In the case of 2dF, two support astronomers will often be listed. The FIRST name given is that of the primary support astronomer. The primary support astronomer should be the principal contact for all matter relating to this proposal, and is responsible for coordinating the provision of position files etc. The primary support astronomer is responsible for co-ordinating service observing.
    3. Support astronomers may be contacted at Email@aaoepp.aao.gov.au, where Email is the e-mail username in the following table.

 

Email

Name

Email

Name

BJB

bjb

Brian Boyle

QAP

qap

Quentin Parker

CGT

cgt

Chris Tinney

RAS

ras

Ray Stathakis

FGW

fgw

Fred Watson

SMC

scroom

Scott Croom

EAC

ecorbett

Elizabeth Corbett

TJB

tjb

Terry Bridges

SDR

sdr

Stuart Ryder

GFL

gfl

 Geraint Lewis

JBH

jbh

Joss Hawthorn

 

   

 

Service & 2dF Observing

PATT will not usually pay T&S for proposals from UK astronomers allocated only one night, or UK astronomers allocated time on 2dF. It is therefore assumed that such awards will be carried out in service mode by the nominated support astronomer. If proposers are able to travel to the telescope using other funding, they should inform the relevant support astronomer and the Scheduler (sched@aaoepp.aao.gov.au) as soon as possible.

ATAC programs are required to send at least one, and not more than two, observers for their 2dF runs. PIs should inform the AAO through the usual travel channels of the proposed observers well in advance of their runs.

Half-nights, Quarter-nights etc.

Such nights are defined by appropriate fraction of the time between evening and morning astronomical twilight.

Over-ride Programs

Standard over-ride conditions (http://www.aao.gov.au/local/www/sll/applications/override.html) apply. Additional conditions include;

A029 6x3hrs over-ride, with the following conditions:

  1. The over-ride can only be invoked for IRIS2.
  2. Any single program can be over-ridden for a total of 3x1hr or 2x1.5hr per GRB.
  3. This program has priority over A025.
  4. Stuart Ryder (sdr) will act as the contact astronomer for this program.

A025 1x3hrs + 5x2hrs over-ride awarded with the following conditions:

  1. The over-ride may be invoked at any time for spectroscopy with IRIS2 or UCLES, but in grey or dark time only on the RGO Spectrograph or SPIRAL.
  2. In the event that A025 is triggered immediately subsequent to A029, such that any observing program loses more than 3 hours total to overrides, best efforts will be made to pay back the affected programs on the night of 26 January 2003. If no payback is due, then this night will be given over to ATAC IRIS2 service.
  3. Chris Tinney (cgt) will act as the contact astronomer for this program.

Last Updated on 8/29/02
By Scott Croom