v1.2

Anglo-Australian Observatory Telescope Schedule
Semester 2003A - Version 1.2
6th May 2003
Schedule information may be obtained from http://www.aao.gov.au/aat_schedule.html
 
Date Proposal/Proposers Instrument Support
Mo Jan 27   G   02B/A027 Tinney et al (02B award) PFU/WFI A,CGT
Tu   28   G   02B/A027 Tinney et al (03A award) PFU/WFI "
We   29   D   02B/A041 Schmidt et al PFU/WFI F,CGT
Th   30   D   " " "
Fr   31   D   " " "
Sa Feb 1   D   Service PFU/WFI S,CGT
Su   2   D   " " "
Mo Feb 3   D   P006 RYAN,ARNONE,Christlieb,Beers,Norris,Rossi,Hill Cass8,RGO25+EEV F,RAS
Tu   4   D   " " "
We   5   D   " " "
Th   6   D   " " "
Fr   7   D   " " "
Sa   8   G   " " "
Su   9   G   P051 OUDMAIJER,VINK Cass8,RGO25pol+MITLL3 F,RAS
Mo Feb 10   G   " " "
Tu   11   G   " " "
We   12   B   " " "
Th   13   B   " " "
Fr   14   B   P002 VINK,DREW,HARRIES,OUDMAIJER,Walborn Cass8,RGO25pol+MITLL3 F,RAS
Sa   15   B   " " "
Su   16   B   " " "
Mo Feb 17   B   Director - Aluminizing Aluminizing Aluminizing
Tu   18   B   " " "
We   19   B   " " "
Th   20   B   " " "
Fr   21   B   P013 CRAWFORD,Williams Coude,UHRF(1,000,000)+Tek F,RAS
Sa   22   B   " " "
Su   23   B   " " "
Mo Feb 24   G   " " "
Tu   25   G   " " "
We   26   G   Director 2dF,300B,600V S,FGW
Th   27   D   P020 EDGE et al. 2dF,300B,600V Y,QAP
Fr   28   D   " " "
Sa Mar 1   D   " " "
Su   2   D   " " "
Mo Mar 3   D   " " "
Tu   4   D   " " Y,TJB
We   5   D   " " "
Th   6   D   " " "
Fr   7   D   P036 Gray,Wolf,Meisenheimer,Taylor 2dF,600V,600V Y,TJB
Sa   8   D   " " "
Su   9   D   " " "
Mo Mar 10   G   02A/A19 02A/P013 Tinney et al Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
Tu   11   G   " " "
We   12   G   " " "
Th   13   G   " " "
Fr   14   B   A036 CARTER,MARSDEN,MENGEL,WAITE,Donati,Petit,Semel,Cameron Coude,UCLES31+EEV F,RAS
Sa   15   B   " " "
Su   16   B   " " "
Mo Mar 17   B   " " "
Tu   18   B   " " "
We   19   B   " " "
Th   20   B   " " "
Fr   21   B   A001 STANFORD,NORRIS,DA COSTA Coude,UCLES31+Tek N,RAS
Sa   22   B   " " "
Su   23   B   " " "
Mo Mar 24   B   " " "
Tu   25   G   " " "
We   26   G   Director 2dF,300B,300B Y,FGW,TJB
Th   27   G   Service 2dF,300B,300B Y,TJB
Fr   28   D   P021 Liske,Lemon,DRIVER,JERJEN,Drinkwater,Couch 2dF,300B,300B Y,TJB
Sa   29   D   " " "
Su   30   D   " " "
Mo Mar 31   D   " " "
Tu Apr 1   D   " " "
We   2   D   " " "
Th   3   D   " " "
Fr   4   D   Director 2dF-SDSS 2dF,300B,600V S,QAP
Sa   5   D   " " "
Su   6   D   " " "
Mo Apr 7   D   " " "
Tu   8   D   A019 FRANCIS,WOODGATE,PALUNAS,WILLIGER 2dF,600V,600V Y,FGW
We   9   G   Director Cass8,IRIS2 S,CGT
Th   10   G   Service Cass8,IRIS2 S,CGT
Fr   11 G A035 DRIVER, DE PROPRIS, Liske Cass8,IRIS2 Y,SMC
Sa   12 B " " "
Su   13 B " " "
Mo Apr 14 B " " "
Tu   15   B   02A/A19 02A/P013 Tinney et al Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
We   16   B   " " "
Th   17   B   " " "
Fr   18   B   " " "
Sa   19   B   " " "
Su   20   B   " " "
Mo Apr 21   B   " " "
Tu   22   B   " " "
We   23   G   Director 2dF,600V,600V S,FGW,TJB
Th   24   G   A021 BEASLEY,BRIDGES,FORBES,HARRIS,HARRIS,MACKIE,PENG 2dF,600V,600V A,TJB
Fr   25   G   " " "
Sa   26   D   " " "
Su   27   D   " " "
Mo Apr 28   D   " " "
Tu   29   D   P005 PREIBISCH,BRIDGES,Zinnecker 2dF,1200R,1200R A,TJB
We   30   D   " " "
Th May 1   D   " " "
Fr   2   D   A039 COLEMAN,GARY DA COSTA,Ken Freeman 2dF,1200B,1200B Y,BJB
Sa   3   D   " " "
Su   4   D   " " "
Mo May 5   D   " " "
Tu   6   D   " " "
We   7   D   P037 WATSON,Dhillon,Naylor,SHAHBAZ,STILL Cass8,RGO25+MITLL3 F,RAS
Th   8   G   " " "
Fr   9   G   " " "
Sa   10   G   Service Cass8,RGO25+MITLL3 S,RAS
Su   11   B   " " "
Mo May 12   B   P017 TAKAMI,BAILEY,CHRYSOSTOMOU Cass8,RGO82+MITLL3 A,JAB
Tu   13   B   " " "
We   14   B   " " "
Th   15   B   " " "
Fr   16   B A046 BEDDING,KISS,Kjeldsen,Christensen-Dalsgaard,Butler,TINNEY Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
Sa   17   B " " "
Su   18   B " " "
Mo May 19   B " " "
Tu   20   B " " "
We   21   B " " "
Th   22   G " " "
Fr   23   G " " "
Sa   24   G 02A/A19 02A/P013 Tinney et al Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
Su   25   G " " "
Mo May 26   D   " " "
Tu   27   D   " " "
We   28 D A020 DE SILVA,FREEMAN,BLAND-HAWTHORN,BESSELL,ASPLUND Coude,UCLES31+Tek F,RAS
Th   29 D " " "
Fr   30 D " " "
Sa   31 D " " "
Su Jun 1 D " " "
Mo Jun 2 D " " "
Tu   3 ! D 02B/A27 Tinney et al PFU/WFI A,CGT
We   4 ! D " " "
Th   5 ! D P049 JEFFRIES,KENYON,THOMPSON,OLIVEIRA,DEVEY,NAYLOR PFU/WFI F,CGT
Fr   6 G Director IRIS2 Cass8,IRIS2 S,CGT
Sa   7 G   P049 JEFFRIES,KENYON,THOMPSON,OLIVEIRA,DEVEY,NAYLOR Cass8,IRIS2 Y,CGT
Su   8 G   " " "
Mo Jun 9 B   " " "
Tu   10 ! B   A040 TINNEY,BURGASSER Cass8,IRIS2 A,CGT
We   11 ! B   " " "
Th   12 ! B   " " "
Fr   13 ! B   Service Cass8,IRIS2 S,CGT
Sa   14 ! B " " S,SDR
Su   15 ! B " " "
Mo Jun 16 ! B A024 RYDER,KNAPEN,WONG,Buta,Grouchy Cass8,IRIS2 A,SDR
Tu   17 ! B " " "
We   18 ! B   " " "
Th   19 ! B   " " "
Fr   20 G   Director Cass8,SPIRAL+EEV S,SMC,SDR
Sa   21 G   " " "
Su   22   G N P022 TEMPORIN,Weinberger Cass8,SPIRAL+EEV Y,SMC
Mo Jun 23   G N " " "
Tu   24   D N " " "
We   25   D N " " "
Th   26   D   Director Cass8,SPIRAL+MITLL3 S,SMC
Fr   27 ! D   P042 MARSH,NAPIWOTZKI,GANSICKE,MAXTED,BRINKWORTH Cass8,SPIRAL+MITLL3 Y,SMC
Sa   28 ! D   " " "
Su   29 ! D   " " "
Mo Jun 30 ! D   " " "
Tu Jul 1 ! D   " " "
We   2 ! D   " " "
Th   3 ! D   " " "
Fr   4   D N P048 SOLORZANO-INARREA,BEST,SNELLEN,TADHUNTER Cass8,SPIRAL+MITLL3 Y,SDR
Sa   5   G N " " "
Su   6   G N " " "
Mo Jul 7 ! G   A048 Bessell Coude,UCLES79+EEV N,SDR
Tu   8 ! B   " " "
We   9 ! B   " " "
Th   10   B   Director Cass8,IRIS2 S,CGT
Fr   11   B   " " "
Sa   12 ! B   A031 COTERA,LEISTRA,BURTON,Liebert Cass8,IRIS2 Y,CGT
Su   13 ! B   " " "
Mo Jul 14 ! B a " " "
Tu   15 ! B a " " "
We   16 B b A011 Netzer,SHEMMER,CORBETT,CROOM Cass8,IRIS2 A,SMC
Th   17 B b " " "
Fr   18 ! B   Service UCLES Coude,UCLES79+MITLL3 S,SDR
Sa   19 ! B   A049 LATTANZIO,ELLIOTT,WOOD Coude,UCLES79+MITLL3 F,SDR
Su   20 ! G   " " "
Mo Jul 21 ! G   " " "
Tu   22 ! G   " " "
We   23 ! G   " " "
Th   24 D   P032 BAKER,HUNSTEAD,BLAND-HAWTHORN,SWINBANK Cass8,Taurus,Blue TTF+EEV A,JBH
Fr   25 D   " " "
Sa   26 D   " " "
Su   27 D   " " "
Mo Jul 28   D   A043 RYDER,GIBSON,FENNER Cass8,Taurus,Blue TTF+EEV A,SDR
Tu   29   D   " " "
We   30   D   " " "
Th   31   D   " " "
Footnotes
The format for support codes is ....
F First night support will be provided
N No support will be provided at the telescope. The contact astronomer is listed.
Y Full support will be provided.
S Service mode or Director's time observations which will be carried out by AAO astronomers.
A An AAO astronomer is on the proposal and will provide their own support.
When more than one support astronomers initials appear, the first named astronomer is always the principal contact.
! Denotes change from previous version of the schedule.
a IRIS2 spectroscopy. If no spectroscopy, back up with A003 (Burton et al)
b IRIS2 spectroscopy. If no spectroscopy, back up with A003 (Burton et al)
N Requires Nod and Shuffle
Over-ride Programs: see notes for conditions
6x3hrs A013 Price,SCHMIDT,Axelrod Cass8,IRIS2 N,SDR
Schedule Notes

Schedule Notes

General Notes

    1. If the astronomer's name appears in parentheses then is not expected the astronomer will be present at the telescope, though the astronomer will be responsible for any other support required.
    2. In the case of 2dF, two support astronomers will often be listed. The FIRST name given is that of the primary support astronomer. The primary support astronomer should be the principal contact for all matter relating to this proposal, and is responsible for coordinating the provision of position files etc. The primary support astronomer is responsible for co-ordinating service observing.
    3. Support astronomers may be contacted at Email@aaoepp.aao.gov.au, where Email is the e-mail username in the following table.

 

Email

Name

Email

Name

BJB

bjb

Brian Boyle

QAP

qap

Quentin Parker

CGT

cgt

Chris Tinney

RAS

ras

Ray Stathakis

FGW

fgw

Fred Watson

SMC

scroom

Scott Croom

EAC

ecorbett

Elizabeth Corbett

TJB

tjb

Terry Bridges

SDR

sdr

Stuart Ryder

JBH

jbh

Joss Hawthorn

 

Service & 2dF Observing

PATT will not usually pay T&S for proposals from UK astronomers allocated only one night, or UK astronomers allocated time on 2dF. It is therefore assumed that such awards will be carried out in service mode by the nominated support astronomer. If proposers are able to travel to the telescope using other funding, they should inform the relevant support astronomer and the Scheduler (sched@aaoepp.aao.gov.au) as soon as possible.

ATAC programs are required to send at least one, and not more than two, observers for their 2dF runs. PIs should inform the AAO through the usual travel channels of the proposed observers well in advance of their runs.

Half-nights, Quarter-nights etc.

Such nights are defined by appropriate fraction of the time between evening and morning astronomical twilight.

Over-ride Programs

Standard over-ride conditions (http://www.aao.gov.au/local/www/sll/applications/override.html) apply. Additional conditions include;

A013 6x3hrs over-ride, with the following conditions:

  1. The over-ride can only be invoked for IRIS2.
  2. Any single program can be over-ridden for a total of 3x1hr or 2x1.5hr per GRB.
  3. Chris Tinney (cgt) will act as the contact astronomer for this program.

 


Last Updated on 7/05/2003
By AAO