v1.2

Anglo-Australian Observatory Telescope Schedule
Semester 2003B - Version 1.2
27th October 2003
Schedule information may be obtained from http://www.aao.gov.au/aat_schedule.html
 
Date Proposal/Proposers Instrument Support
Fr Aug 1   D   P039 BEST Cass8,Taurus,Red TTF+MITLL3 F,JBH
Sa   2   D   " " "
Su   3   G   " " "
Mo Aug 4   G   " " "
Tu   5   G   02A/A019 02A/P013 TINNEY et al. Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
We   6   B   " " "
Th   7   B   " " "
Fr   8   B   " " "
Sa   9   B   " " "
Su   10   B   " " "
Mo Aug 11   B   Service Cass8,RGO+EEV S,JAB
Tu   12   B   P014 OUDMAIJER,VINK Cass8,RGOpol+EEV F,JAB
We   13   B   " " "
Th   14   B   " " "
Fr   15   B   " " "
Sa   16   B   " " "
Su   17   B   " " "
Mo Aug 18   G   Director 2dF,1200B,1200B S,TJB
Tu   19   G   P009 Hilditch,Howarth,Harries 2dF,1200B,1200B S,TJB
We   20   G   " " "
Th   21   G   " " "
Fr   22   D   P024 P046 EDGE et al/Shanks et al 2dF,300B,600V A,TJB
Sa   23   D   " " "
Su   24   D   " " "
Mo Aug 25   D   Director - SDSS/2dF 2dF 300B,600V A,SMC
Tu   26   D   " " "
We   27   D   " " "
Th   28   D   " " "
Fr   29   D   P006 Balogh,Couch,Bower,Sullivan,Smail 2dF,600V,600V S,QAP
Sa   30   D   " " "
Su   31   D   A004 FRANCIS,PALUNAS,Teplitz,Williger,Woodgate 2dF,600V,600V Y,QAP
Mo Sep 1   G   " " "
Tu   2   G   Director - Spectroscopy comissioning Cass8,IRIS2 S,SDR
We   3   G   Service Cass8,IRIS2 S,SDR
Th   4   B   " " "
Fr   5   B   Director - IRIS2 Science Team Cass8,IRIS2 A,SDR
Sa   6   B   P010 SULLIVAN,COUCH,DE PROPRIS,COLLESS et al. Cass8,IRIS2 Y,CGT
Su   7   B   " " "
Mo Sep 8   B   " " "
Tu   9   B   " " "
We   10   B   A019 TINNEY,BURGASSER,McElwain,Kirkpatrick Cass8,IRIS2 A,CGT
Th   11   B   " " "
Fr   12   B   " " "
Sa   13   B   " " "
Su   14   B   " " "
Mo Sep 15   B   Director 2dF,300B,300B S,SMC,FGW
Tu   16   G   A009 POGGIANTI,COUCH,FASANO,BETTONI et al. 2dF,300B,300B Y,SMC
We   17   G   " " "
Th   18   G   " " "
Fr   19   G   " " "
Sa   20   D   P024 P046 EDGE et al/Shanks et al 2dF,300B,600V A,TJB
Su   21   D   " " "
Mo Sep 22   D   " " "
Tu   23   D   " " "
We   24   D   " " "
Th   25   D   Service 2dF,1200R,1200R S,TJB,JBH
Fr   26   D   A026 COLEMAN,DA COSTA,Freeman,BLAND-HAWTHORN 2dF,1200R,1200R A,JBH,TJB
Sa   27   D   " " A,JBH
Su   28   D   " " "
Mo Sep 29   D   " " "
Tu   30   G   " " "
We Oct 1   G a Director Cass8,Visitor (CIRPASS) S,SDR
Th   2   B a P044 BUNKER,DEAN,DOHERTY,PARRY,SHARP et al. Cass8,Visitor (CIRPASS) F,SDR
Fr   3   B a " " "
Sa   4   B a " " "
Su   5   B a " " "
Mo Oct 6   B a " " "
Tu   7   B a " " "
We   8   B a P038 HODGKIN,PARRY,CIRPASS TEAM et al. Cass8,Visitor (CIRPASS) F,SDR
Th   9   B   A029 GIBSON,THOM,Christlieb,Sternwarte,Beers,Flynn Coude,UCLES79+EEV F,SDR
Fr   10   B   " " "
Sa   11   B   " " "
Su   12   B   " " "
Mo Oct 13   B   " " "
Tu   14   B   " " "
We   15   B   " " "
Th   16   G   Director 2dF,300B,316R S,TJB,FGW
Fr   17   G   P042 GLAZEBROOK,BOYLE,BRIDGES,WEBSTER et al. 2dF,300B,316R A,TJB
Sa   18   G   " " "
Su   19   D   " " "
Mo Oct 20   D   " " "
Tu   21   D   A017 DRINKWATER,KARICK,COUCH,BEKKI,Phillipps,Jones,Gregg 2dF,300B,300B Y,TJB
We   22   D   " " "
Th   23   D   " " "
Fr   24   D   P028 PAGE,WATSON,TEDDS,MCMAHON,YUAN et al. 2dF,300B,300B Y,FGW
Sa   25   D   " " "
Su   26   D   " " "
Mo Oct 27   D   " " "
Tu   28   D   " " "
We   29   G   " " "
Th   30   G   02A/A019 02A/P013 TINNEY et al. Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
Fr   31   B   " " "
Sa Nov 1   B   " " "
Su   2   B   " " "
Mo Nov 3   B   " " "
Tu   4   B   A003 DE SILVA,FREEMAN,BLAND-HAWTHORN,BESSELL et al. Coude,UCLES31+Tek A,JBH
We   5   B   " " "
Th   6   B   " " "
Fr   7   B   " " "
Sa   8   B   " " "
Su   9   B   " " "
Mo Nov 10   B   " " "
Tu   11   B   " " "
We   12   B   " " "
Th   13   B   " " "
Fr   14   G   Director (A003 DE SILVA et al.) Coude,UCLES31+Tek A,JBH
Sa   15   G   " " "
Su   16   G   " " "
Mo Nov 17   G   Director Cass8 A,SL
Tu   18   D   Director 2dF,270R,316R S,SMC
We   19   D N A027 JACKSON,SADLER,BOYLE,CROOM,Koekemoer 2dF,270R,316R A,SMC
Th   20   D N " " "
Fr   21   D N " " "
Sa   22   D N " " "
Su   23   D N " " "
Mo Nov 24   D N " " "
Tu   25   D N " " "
We   26   D   Service 2dF,270R,316R S,QAP
Th   27   G   A001 NORRIS,GILMORE,FREEMAN,WYSE 2dF,1200B,1200B Y,QAP
Fr   28   G b " " "
Sa   29   G b " " "
Su   30   B b " " "
Mo Dec 1   B   02B/P24 COLLIER CAMERON,BARNES,JARDINE,DONATI et al. Coude,UCLES31+EEV+SEMPOL F,SDR
Tu   2   B   " " "
We   3   B   " " "
Th   4   B   " " "
Fr   5   B   A002 MARSDEN, CARTER, Jeffers, Donati Coude,UCLES31+EEV+SEMPOL N,SDR
Sa   6   B   " " "
Su   7   B   " " "
Mo Dec 8   B   " " "
Tu   9   B   " " "
We   10   B   " " "
Th   11   B   " " "
Fr   12   B   Service Cass8,RGO+EEV S,JAB
Sa   13   B   P029 RYAN,ARNONE,Christlieb,Beers,Norris,Rossi,Hill Cass8,RGO+EEV N,JAB
Su   14   B   " " "
Mo Dec 15   G   " " "
Tu   16   G   " " "
We   17   G   " " "
Th   18   G   " " "
Fr   19   D   Service Cass8,Taurus,Blue TTF+EEV S,JBH
Sa   20   D   A005 FRANCIS,BLAND-HAWTHORN,Williger,Woodgate Cass8,Taurus,Blue TTF+EEV A,JBH
Su   21   D   " " "
Mo Dec 22   D   " " "
Tu   23   D   " " "
We   24   D   " " "
Th   25   D   " " "
Fr   26   D   A015 RYDER,GIBSON,FENNER Cass8,Taurus,Blue TTF+EEV A,SDR
Sa   27   G   " " "
Su   28   G   " " "
Mo Dec 29   G   " " "
Tu   30   G   02A/A019 02A/P013 TINNEY et al. Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
We   31   B   " " "
Th Jan 1   B   " " "
Fr   2   B   " " "
Sa   3   B   " " "
Su   4   B   Service Coude,UCLES31+EEV S,SDR
Mo Jan 5   B   P025 MATSUURA,ZIJLSTRA,van Loon,Izumiura Coude,UCLES31+MITLL3 F,SDR
Tu   6   B   " " "
We   7   B   " " "
Th   8   B   Director - IRIS2 Science Team Cass8,IRIS2 A,CGT
Fr   9   B   " " "
Sa   10   B   Director- Service Payback Cass8,IRIS2 S,CGT,SE
Su   11   B   Service Cass8,IRIS2 S,CGT,SE
Mo Jan 12   B   P018 ROCHE,Lucas,RIDDICK,Allard,Baraffe,Hauschildt Cass8,IRIS2 Y,SE
Tu   13   B   " " "
We   14   B   " " "
Th   15   G   " " "
Fr   16   G   " " "
Sa   17   G   " " "
Su   18   G   " " "
Mo Jan 19   D   Service PFU/WFI S,CGT
Tu   20   D   A032 TINNEY,Kirkpatrick,Reid,Burgasser,Gizis PFU/WFI A,CGT
We   21   D   " " "
Th   22   D   A022 LEWIS,CONN,IRWIN,IBATA PFU/WFI F,CGT
Fr   23   D   " " "
Sa   24   D   " " "
Su   25   D   " " "
Mo Jan 26   D   P020 JAMESON,DOBBIE,PINFIELD,HODGKIN,OSBORNE PFU/WFI F,CGT
Tu   27   G   " " "
We   28   G   P020 JAMESON,DOBBIE,PINFIELD,HODGKIN,OSBORNE Cass8,IRIS2 Y,SMC
Th   29   G   " " "
Fr   30   G   " " "
Sa   31   G   " " "
Footnotes
The format for support codes is ....
F First night support will be provided
N No support will be provided at the telescope. The contact astronomer is listed.
Y Full support will be provided.
S Service mode or Director's time observations which will be carried out by AAO astronomers.
A An AAO astronomer is on the proposal and will provide their own support.
When more than one support astronomers initials appear, the first named astronomer is always the principal contact.
! Denotes change from previous version of the schedule.
N Requires Nod and Shuffle
a P44 and P38 to share nights. P38 to get last two hours of each night.
b EEV to be mounted at Coude for 02B/P24.
Over-ride Programs: see notes for conditions
6x3hrs A020 Price,Schmidt Cass8,IRIS2 N,SDR
Schedule Notes

Schedule Notes

General Notes

    1. If the astronomer's name appears in parentheses then is not expected the astronomer will be present at the telescope, though the astronomer will be responsible for any other support required.
    2. In the case of 2dF, two support astronomers will often be listed. The FIRST name given is that of the primary support astronomer. The primary support astronomer should be the principal contact for all matter relating to this proposal, and is responsible for coordinating the provision of position files etc. The primary support astronomer is responsible for co-ordinating service observing.
    3. Support astronomers may be contacted at Email@aaoepp.aao.gov.au, where Email is the e-mail username in the following table.

 

Email

Name

Email

Name

BJB

bjb

Brian Boyle

QAP

qap

Quentin Parker

CGT

cgt

Chris Tinney

RAS

ras

Ray Stathakis

FGW

fgw

Fred Watson

SMC

scroom

Scott Croom

JAB

jab

Jeremy Bailey

TJB

tjb

Terry Bridges

SDR

sdr

Stuart Ryder

JBH

jbh

Joss Hawthorn

SE

 

Simon Ellis

     

 

Service & 2dF Observing

PATT will not usually pay T&S for proposals from UK astronomers allocated only one night, or UK astronomers allocated time on 2dF. It is therefore assumed that such awards will be carried out in service mode by the nominated support astronomer. If proposers are able to travel to the telescope using other funding, they should inform the relevant support astronomer and the Scheduler (sched@aaoepp.aao.gov.au) as soon as possible.

ATAC programs are required to send at least one, and not more than two, observers for their 2dF runs. PIs should inform the AAO through the usual travel channels of the proposed observers well in advance of their runs.

Half-nights, Quarter-nights etc.

Such nights are defined by appropriate fraction of the time between evening and morning astronomical twilight.

Over-ride Programs

Standard over-ride conditions (http://www.aao.gov.au/local/www/sll/applications/override.html) apply. Additional conditions include;

A020 2x4hrs over-ride, with the following conditions:

  1. The over-ride can only be invoked for IRIS2.
  2. Any single program can be over-ridden for a total of 1x4hr per GRB.
  3. Stuart Ryder (sdr) will act as the contact astronomer for this program.

Last Updated on 27/10/2003
By AAO