v1.4

Anglo-Australian Observatory Telescope Schedule
Semester 2004B - Version 1.4
29th July 2004
Schedule information may be obtained from http://www.aao.gov.au/aat_schedule.html
 
Date Proposal/Proposers Instrument Support
Su Aug 1   B   Service Coude,UCLES31+EEV S,CGT
Mo Aug 2   B   A022 TINNEY,Burgasser,Kirkpatrick Cass8,IRIS2 A,CGT
Tu   3   B   A024 HUNSTEAD et al. Cass8,IRIS2 F,SDR
We   4   B   " " "
Th   5   B   " " "
Fr   6   G   A013 LONGMORE,BURTON,Purcell,Hill Cass8,IRIS2 F,SDR
Sa   7   G   " " "
Su   8   G   " " "
Mo Aug 9   G   03B/A032 TINNEY,Kirkpatrick,Reid,Burgasser,Gizis PFU/WFI A,CGT,SCE
Tu   10   D   Service PFU/WFI A,SCE
We   11   D   04A/P011 ZIJLSTRA,Matsuura,van Loon,Keenan PFU/WFI F,SCE
Th   12   D   " " "
Fr   13   D   " " "
Sa   14   D   04A/A038 LEWIS,CONN,IRWIN,IBATA PFU/WFI F,SCE
Su   15   D   " " "
Mo Aug 16   D   " " "
Tu   17   D   " " "
We   18   D P016 LUMSDEN,ALEXANDER Cass8,IRIS2 F,SCE
Th   19   D " " "
Fr   20   D " " "
Sa   21   G " " "
Su   22   G   A022 TINNEY,Burgasser,Kirkpatrick Cass8,IRIS2 A,CGT
Mo Aug 23 ! G   Director - ODC Comissioning Coude,UCLES31+MITLL3 S,SMC,CGT
Tu   24 ! B   " " "
We   25 ! B   Director - ODC Comissioning Coude,UCLES31+EEV S,SMC,CGT
Th   26 ! B   " " "
Fr   27   B   02A/A19 TINNEY et al Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
Sa   28   B   " " "
Su   29   B   " " "
Mo Aug 30 ! B   A003 WYLIE,COTRELL,LATTANZIO,Lambert Coude,UCLES31+EEV F,CGT
Tu   31 ! B   " " "
We Sep 1 ! B   " " "
Th   2 ! B   " " "
Fr   3   B a Director/service/A029 WEBSTER et al. 2dF,300B,300B S,FGW
Sa   4   G   P015 GAENSICKE,MARSH,GIL,Betancor,Schreiber,Knigge 2dF,300B,300B S,FGW
Su   5   G   " " "
Mo Sep 6   G   " " "
Tu   7   G   04A/14 04A/19 CROOM et al/DRINKWATER etal 2dF,300B,600V A,SMC
We   8   D   " " "
Th   9   D   " " "
Fr   10   D   " " "
Sa   11   D   " " "
Su   12   D   " " A,MMC
Mo Sep 13   D   " " "
Tu   14   D   " " "
We   15   D   " " "
Th   16   D   " " "
Fr   17   D   P027 OLIVER et al. 2dF,270R,316R S,QAP
Sa   18   D b " " "
Su   19   G b " " "
Mo Sep 20   G b " " "
Tu   21 ! B   P021 LEONE,SEMEL Coude,UCLES79+EEV+SEMPOL F,SDR
We   22 ! B   " " "
Th   23 ! B   A016 CARTER,PETIT,SEMEL et al. Coude,UCLES31+ EEV+SEMPOL N,(SDR)
Fr   24 ! B   " " "
Sa   25 ! B   " " "
Su   26 ! B   " " "
Mo Sep 27 ! B   " " "
Tu   28 ! B   " " "
We   29 ! B   " " "
Th   30 ! B   " " "
Fr Oct 1   B   04A/P029 JONES et al. Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
Sa   2   B   " " "
Su   3   B   " " "
Mo Oct 4   G   02A/A19 TINNEY et al Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
Tu   5   G a Director/service/A029 WEBSTER et al. 2dF,300B,300B S,RGS
We   6   G   P004/P012 EDGE et al./Shanks et al. 2dF,300B,600V A,RGS
Th   7   D   " " "
Fr   8   D   " " "
Sa   9   D   " " "
Su   10   D   " " "
Mo Oct 11   D   " " "
Tu   12   D   " " "
We   13   D   " " "
Th   14   D   " " "
Fr   15   D   P027 OLIVER et al. 2dF,270R,316R S,QAP,WS
Sa   16   D   " " "
Su   17   D   " " "
Mo Oct 18   G   " " "
Tu   19   G   04A/A10 JERJEN,DRIVER,DE PROPRIS,RYDER Cass8,IRIS2 A,SDR
We   20   B   " " "
Th   21   B   " " "
Fr   22   B   " " "
Sa   23   B   " " "
Su   24   B   " " "
Mo Oct 25   B   A028 FREEMAN,Block,HAWTHORN Cass8,IRIS2 A,JBH
Tu   26   B   " " "
We   27   B   " " "
Th   28   B   " " "
Fr   29   B   A022 TINNEY,Burgasser,Kirkpatrick Cass8,IRIS2 A,CGT
Sa   30   B   P019 BOWER et al. Cass8,IRIS2 F,CGT
Su   31   B   " " "
Mo Nov 1   B   " " "
Tu   2   G a Director/service/A029 WEBSTER et al. 2dF,270R,316R S,SMC
We   3   G   P027 OLIVER et al. 2dF,270R,316R S,SMC,WS
Th   4   G   " " "
Fr   5   G   " " "
Sa   6   D   " " "
Su   7   D   " " "
Mo Nov 8   D   " " "
Tu   9   D   A009 WESTRA,JONES 2dF 600R,600V Y,FGW
We   10   D   " " "
Th   11   D   " " "
Fr   12   D   A019 DRINKWATER,EVSTIGNEEVA,COUCH,BEKKI et al. 2dF,300B,300B Y,RGS
Sa   13   D   " " "
Su   14   D   " " "
Mo Nov 15   D   " " "
Tu   16   G   Service 2dF,300B,300B S,RGS
We   17   G   Service Cass8,IRIS2 S,CGT
Th   18   B   Director - PAYBACK for 04A/A09 Cass8,IRIS2 A,CGT
Fr   19   B   " " "
Sa   20   B   P017 ROCHE,LUCAS,RIDDICK Cass8,IRIS2 (MOS) Y,CGT
Su   21   B   " " "
Mo Nov 22   B   " " "
Tu   23   B   " " "
We   24   B   " " "
Th   25   B   " " "
Fr   26   B   P026 IVANOV,RYDER,ALONSO-HERRERO Cass8,IRIS2 A,SDR
Sa   27   B   " " "
Su   28   B   " " "
Mo Nov 29   B   " " "
Tu   30   B   " " "
We Dec 1   B   " " "
Th   2   B a Director/service/A029 WEBSTER et al. 2dF,1200B,1200B S,RGS
Fr   3   G   P008 Howarth,Evans 2dF,1200B,1200B S,RGS
Sa   4   G   " " "
Su   5   G   " " "
Mo Dec 6   G   " " "
Tu   7   D   " " "
We   8   D   " " "
Th   9   D   " " "
Fr   10   D N Director - ODC Nod & Shuffle commissioning 2dF,300B,300B S,MMC,SMC
Sa   11   D N " " "
Su   12   D N " " "
Mo Dec 13   D N " " "
Tu   14   D   A023 PARKER,REID,Stanghellini,Shaw,MORGAN 2dF,300B,300B A,QAP
We   15   G   " " "
Th   16   G   " " "
Fr   17   G   " " "
Sa   18   G   " " "
Su   19   B   Service 2dF,300B,300B S,QAP
Mo Dec 20   B b P024 DOBBIE et al. Cass8,IRIS2 F,SDR
Tu   21   B b " " "
We   22   B b " " "
Th   23 ! B   02B/P024 COLLIER-CAMERON et al. Coude,UCLES31+ EEV+SEMPOL F,SDR
Fr   24 ! B   " " "
Sa   25 ! B   " " "
Su   26 ! B   " " "
Mo Dec 27 ! B   P005 COLLIER-CAMERON et al. Coude,UCLES31+ EEV+SEMPOL N,(SDR)
Tu   28 ! B   " " "
We   29 ! B   " " "
Th   30 ! B   " " "
Fr   31 ! B   " " "
Sa Jan 1 ! B   A033 LUEFTINGER,KOCHUKHOV,SEMEL,CARTER Coude,UCLES31+EEV+SEMPOL N,(SDR)
Su   2 ! B   " " "
Mo Jan 3 ! G   " " "
Tu   4 ! G   P021 LEONE,SEMEL Coude,UCLES79+EEV+SEMPOL N,(SDR)
We   5 ! G   " " "
Th   6   G   A022 TINNEY,Burgasser,Kirkpatrick Cass8,IRIS2 A,CGT
Fr   7   D   Director - PAYBACK for 04A/A09 Cass8,IRIS2 A,CGT
Sa   8   D   " " "
Su   9   D   Director - IRIS2 Science Team Cass8,IRIS2 (MOS) A,CGT,SDR
Mo Jan 10   D   " " "
Tu   11   D   PATT IRIS2 Override payback Cass8,IRIS2 S,CGT
We   12 ! D   Service Coude,UCLES31+EEV S,SDR
Th   13 ! D   P025 BRYCE,MITCHELL,POLLACCO,LOPEZ Coude,UCLES31+EEV F,SDR
Fr   14 ! D   " " "
Sa   15 ! G   " " "
Su   16 ! G   " " "
Mo Jan 17   G   A025 SHARP,SCHMIDT Coude,UCLES79+EEV A,RGS
Tu   18   G   " " "
We   19   G   " " "
Th   20 ! B   A001 KELLER,Wood Coude,UCLES31+EEV F,SDR
Fr   21 ! B   " " "
Sa   22 ! B   " " "
Su   23 ! B   " " "
Mo Jan 24 ! B   " " "
Tu   25 ! B   " " "
We   26 ! B   " " "
Th   27 ! B   " " "
Fr   28   B   04A/P029 JONES et al. Coude,UCLES31+EEV A,CGT
Sa   29   B   " " "
Su   30   B   " " "
Mo Jan 31   B   " " "
Footnotes
The format for support codes is ....
F First night support will be provided
N No support will be provided at the telescope. The contact astronomer is listed.
Y Full support will be provided.
S Service mode or Director's time observations which will be carried out by AAO astronomers.
A An AAO astronomer is on the proposal and will provide their own support.
When more than one support astronomers initials appear, the first named astronomer is always the principal contact.
! Denotes change from previous version of the schedule.
N Requires Nod and Shuffle
a First half of the night Director (2dF setup). 2nd half split equally between A029 and 2dF service.
b EEV mounted and access to Coude required by SEMPOL team during the day prior to SEMPOL observing.
Over-ride Programs: see notes for conditions
4x2hrs A007 Price,Schmidt,Peterson Cass8,IRIS2 N,SDR
3x7x2.0hrs 04A/P014 Kotak et al. Cass8,IRIS2 N,SDR
Schedule Notes

Schedule Notes

General Notes

    1. If the astronomer's name appears in parentheses then is not expected the astronomer will be present at the telescope, though the astronomer will be responsible for any other support required.
    2. In the case of 2dF, two support astronomers will often be listed. The FIRST name given is that of the primary support astronomer. The primary support astronomer should be the principal contact for all matter relating to this proposal, and is responsible for coordinating the provision of position files etc. The primary support astronomer is responsible for co-ordinating service observing.
    3. Support astronomers may be contacted at Email@aaoepp.aao.gov.au, where Email is the e-mail username in the following table.

 

Email

Name

Email

Name

MMC

director

Matthew Colless

QAP

qap

Quentin Parker

CGT

cgt

Chris Tinney

RAS

ras

Ray Stathakis

FGW

fgw

Fred Watson

SMC

scroom

Scott Croom

JAB

jab

Jeremy Bailey

RGS

rgs

Robert Sharp

SDR

sdr

Stuart Ryder

JBH

jbh

Joss Hawthorn

SCE

sce

Simon Ellis

WS

will

Will Saunders

 

Service & 2dF Observing

PATT will not usually pay T&S for proposals from UK astronomers allocated only one night, or UK astronomers allocated time on 2dF. It is therefore assumed that such awards will be carried out in service mode by the nominated support astronomer. If proposers are able to travel to the telescope using other funding, they should inform the relevant support astronomer and the Scheduler (sched@aaoepp.aao.gov.au) as soon as possible.

ATAC programs are required to send at least one, and not more than two, observers for their 2dF runs. PIs should inform the AAO through the usual travel channels of the proposed observers well in advance of their runs.

Half-nights, Quarter-nights etc.

Such nights are defined by appropriate fraction of the time between evening and morning astronomical twilight.

Over-ride Programs

Standard over-ride conditions (http://www.aao.gov.au/local/www/sll/applications/override.html) apply. Additional conditions include;

A007 4x2hrs over-ride, with the following conditions:

  1. The over-ride can only be invoked for IRIS2.
  2. Any single program can be over-ridden for a total of 1x4hr per GRB.
  3. Stuart Ryder (sdr) will act as the contact astronomer for this program.

04A/P014 3x7x2hrs over-ride over semesters 04A and 04B, with the following conditions:

  1. The over-ride can only be invoked for IRIS2.
  2. Over-ride for a maximum of 3 separate objects. Each one of which may have up to 7 observations with IRIS2 of 2 hours each (JHK spectroscopy and photometry).
  3. Any single program over-ridden for a total of more than 3 hours may be given payback time on the night of 11th January 2005.
  4. Stuart Ryder (sdr) will act as the contact astronomer for this program.

 


Last Updated on 29/07/2004
By AAO