2014 Observational Techniques Workshop Program

Download the PDF version of the program here.

Tuesday 1 April 2014
11:30-12:55 Registration  
12:55-13:00 Welcome Caroline Foster
Chair: Chris Lidman
13:00-13:30 Introduction to optical and IR facilities [PPTX] Chris Tinney
13:30-14:00 Writing proposals and the TAC process [PDF] Sarah Martell
14:00-14:30 Observing preparation and software tools [PPTX] Simon O'Toole
14:30-15:15 Gemini queue demystified, Gemini helpdesk & data archives [PDF] Richard McDermid
15:15-15:45 Afternoon tea
Chair: Stuart Ryder
15:45-16:30 Optical and infrared detectors [PPTX] Kyler Kuehn
16:30-17:30 An introduction to data reduction [TAR.GZ] Keith Shortridge
Wednesday 2 April 2014
Chair: Kyler Kuehn
9:00-10:00 Imaging, photometry and filters [PDF] Lee Spitler
10:00-10:30 Morning Tea
10:30-11:30 Near infrared astronomy [PPTX] Chris Tinney
11:30-12:00 Adaptive Optics [PDF] Francois Rigaut
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:00 Introduction to Iraf and Gemini IRAF [PDF] [iPython notebook] Emma Hogan
14:00-15:00 Gemini IRAF imaging demonstration [PDF] [iPython notebook] Emma Hogan
15:00-15:30 Afternoon Tea
15:30-17:30 Imaging data challenge Emma Hogan, Stuart Ryder & Caroline Foster
Thursday 3 April 2014
Chair: Simon O'Toole
9:00-10:00 Basics of Spectroscopy [PPTX] Andy Sheinis
10:00-10:30 Morning Tea
10:30-11:00 Multi-object spectroscopy [PPTX] Caroline Foster
11:00-11:30 Integral-field spectroscopy [PDF] Millie Maier
11:30-12:00 High-resolution spectroscopy [PDF] Dan Zucker
12:00-12:10 Official group photo
12:10-13:00 Lunch
13:00-15:00

Parallel Sessions

1 - 2dFdr demonstration [PDF]

2 - Gemini Iraf IFU demonstration
a. GMOS IFU [PDF] - b. NIFS [PDF]

 

Michael Birchall, Sarah Brough & Andy Green

Richard McDermid

15:00-15:30 Afternoon Tea
15:30-17:30 Spectroscopy data challenge Richard McDermid, Michael Birchall & Andy Green
Friday 4 April 2014
Chair: Caroline Foster
9:00-10:00 Working with your data [PDF] Chris Lidman
10:00-10:30 Morning Tea
10:30-11:00 Data visualisation [PPT] Chris Lidman
11:00-11:30 Telling the world about your result [PDF] Amanda Bauer
11:00-11:30 Farewell comments followed by Q&A Stuart Ryder
12:00 Workshop Ends