Program

Program

The abstracts can be read here. 

Surveying The Cosmos
       
Monday 5 June
Start End    
09:30 09:45 Welcome (Session Chair: Duncan Wright)
09:45 10:15 Sven Buder The Galah Survey - Maximising Gaia's Impact on Large Stellar Surveys and Galactic Archaeology (Invited Talk)
10:15 10:30 Jeffrey Simpson The GALAH survey: Discovery of dissolving star clusters
10:30 11:10 Morning Tea (Session Chair: Duncan Wright)
11:10 11:40 Sarah Schmidt Surveying the coolest stars in the Milky Way (Invited Talk)
11:40 11:55 Gayandhi De Silva Open clusters with HERMES: clues to big puzzles
11:55 12:10 Russell Cannon The Making of 2dF on the AAT
12:10 13:40 Lunch (Session Chair: Jeffrey Simpson)
13:40 14:10 Yuan-Sen Ting Chemical tagging of stars in large surveys (Invited Talk)
14:10 14:40 Keith Hawkins Piecing together the Galactic Halo with large surveys (Invited Talk)
14:40 14:55 Elaina Hyde LMC X-1: A New Spectral Analysis Of The O-star In The Binary And Surrounding Nebula
14:55 15:35 Afternoon Tea (Session Chair: Jeffrey Simpson)
15:35 15:50 Daniel Zucker Finding Strangers in a Crowd
15:50 16:05 Nicholas Walton WEAVE and the WEAVE Galactic Archaeology Survey
16:05 16:35 Thomas Bensby Galactic Archaeology with 4MOST
16:35 17:05 Caroline Foster The SLUGGS Survey (Invited Talk)
       
       
Tuesday 6 June
Start End   (Session Chair: Caroline Foster)
09:30 10:00 Brooke Simmons Galaxy Zoo, Past and Future (Invited Talk)
10:00 10:15 Zeeshan Yousaf Causes of Inhomogeneous Energy Density in Modified Gravity
10:15 10:55 Morning Tea (Session Chair: Caroline Foster)
10:55 11:10 Andrew Hopkins The Taipan Galaxy Survey
11:10 11:25 Kyler Kuehn The TAIPAN Instrument: Commissioning and First Science
11:25 11:40 Christian Wolf Using SkyMapper and Taipan to study black holes at high redshift
11:40 12:00 Simon O'Toole AAO Data Central presentation
12:00 13:30 Lunch (Session Chair: Tayyaba Zafar)
13:30 14:00 Ned Taylor Galaxy And Mass Assembly: Studies in galaxy demographics from the GAMA survey (Invited Talk)
14:00 14:30 Aaron Robotham GAMA survey (Invited Talk)
14:30 14:45 Dan Taranu Dissecting galaxies with 6D physical models using SAMI/GAMA data
14:45 15:25 Afternoon Tea (Session Chair: Tayyaba Zafar)
15:25 15:55 Sarah Tuttle HETDEX: Hunting Dark Energy with a Massively Multiplexed Spectrograph (Invited Talk)
15:55 16:10 Chris Lidman OzDES multi-object spectroscopy for the Dark Energy Survey
       
       
Wednesday 7 June
Start End   (Session Chair: Angel Lopez-Sanchez)
09:30 10:00 Vivienne Wild Galaxy formation and evolution with IFU surveys (Invited Talk)
10:00 10:30 Scott Croom Uncovering galaxy individuality with SAMI (Invited Talk)
10:30 11:10 Morning Tea (Session Chair: Angel Lopez-Sanchez)
11:10 11:25 Matt Owers The SAMI Galaxy Survey: The impact of the cluster environment on the star formation of infalling galaxies
11:25 11:40 Jesse van de Sande Revisiting galaxy classification with SAMI through high-order stellar kinematics
11:40 11:55 Sarah Sweet Millions of massively multiplexed angular momenta: insights into galaxy evolution
11:55 12:10 Enrica Bellocchi 2D kinematic characterization of a representative sample of local (U)LIRGs
12:10 13:40 Lunch (Session Chair: Scott Croom)
13:40 13:55 Angel Lopez-Sanchez The neutral gas content of the CALIFA galaxies
13:55 14:25 Julia Bryant Hector - A massive new Integral field spectroscopic instrument for the AAT (Invited Talk)
14:25 14:55 Alessia Moretti IFU spectroscopy of peculiar galaxies in clusters (Invited Talk)
14:55 15:35 Afternoon Tea (Session Chair: Scott Croom)
15:35 16:05 Luca Cortese Synergy between HI and optical IFS surveys (Invited Talk)
16:05 16:20 Richard McDermid Fornax-3D: Surveying the Fornax galaxy cluster with MUSE
16:20 16:35 Ling Zhu The stellar orbit distribution in present-epoch galaxies
16:35 16:50 Adriano Poci The Distribution of Mass in Early-Type Galaxies
       
       
Thursday 8 June
Start End   (Session Chair: Andrew Hopkins)
09:30 10:00 Elaine Sadler Radio surveys and their connection to other wavelengths (Invited Talk)
10:00 10:30 Natasha Maddox DINGO and HI at cosmological redshifts (Invited Talk)
10:30 10:45 James Allison The history of cold gas in the Universe using the SKA
10:45 11:25 Morning Tea (Session Chair: Andrew Hopkins)
11:25 11:55 Naomi McClure-Griffiths The Galactic ASKAP Survey (Invited Talk)
11:55 12:10 Yago Ascasibar The WEAVE-APERTIF survey
12:10 12:25 Vaishali Parkash Relationship between HI mass, stellar mass & star formation in the Local Universe
12:25 12:40 Sarah Brough Australia and the Large Synoptic Survey Telescope
12:40   Lunch  
19:00   Conference Dinner Doltone House
Friday 9 June
Start End   (Session Chair: )
09:30 10:00 Benedetta Vulcani Highlights from GLASS: Probing Galaxy Evolution from z = 0 to 8 with spatially resolved spectroscopy (Invited Talk)
10:00 10:15 Tayyaba Zafar Transition in dust properties at high redshifts
10:15 10:55 Morning Tea (Session Chair: )
10:55 11:25 Luke Davies Future results from the Wide Area VISTA Extragalactic Survey (WAVES) (Invited Talk)
11:25 11:40 Andrew Hopkins Update on the 4MOST System for the Vista Telescope
11:40 11:55 Khee-Gan Lee Mapping the z>2 Cosmic Web with Spectroscopic Surveys in the 2020s and Beyond
11:55 13:35 Lunch (Session Chair: )
13:35 13:50 Miroslav Filipovic The Cherenkov Telescope Array &?? The Next Generation GammaRay Observatory
13:50 14:05 Richard Ellis ESO's Wide Field Spectroscopic Telescope
14:05 14:20 Janez Kos Spectroscopic analysis through image reconstruction
14:20 15:00 Afternoon Tea (Session Chair: )
15:00 15:30 Matthew Colless Surveying the cosmos with ELTs (Invited Talk)