2018A AAT Schedule

Australian Astronomical Observatory Telescope Schedule

Semester 2018A — Version 1.7
Valid from 2018 June 4

Schedule information may be obtained from here

Program, Observers (Long Program) Instrument Support
Thu February 1 B 18A/23 Bailey Visitor (HIPPI2): F/15 N, (CL)
Fri 2 B " " "
Sat 3 B " " "
Sun 4 B " " "
Mon 5 B " " "
Tue 6 B R,T Director: POSCHECK (1st half) + Service: HERMES (2nd half) 2dF + HERMES S, CL
Wed 7 B R,T Service: AAOmega 2dF + AAOmega "
Thu 8 G R,T 18A/04 Yasuda 2dF + AAOmega: 580V+385R A, CL
Fri 9 G R,T " " "
Sat 10 G R,T 18A/09 Lidman " "
Sun 11 D R,T " " "
Mon 12 D 16B/16 Croom (SAMI) SAMI + AAOmega: 580V+1000R N, JB
Tue 13 D " " "
Wed 14 D " " "
Thu 15 D " " "
Fri 16 D " " "
Sat 17 D " " "
Sun 18 D " " "
Mon 19 D " " "
Tue 20 D R,T 18A/15 Lopez-Sanchez KOALA + AAOmega: 580V+1000R A, ALS
Wed 21 D R,T " " "
Thu 22 G R,T " " "
Fri 23 G R,T " " "
Sat 24 G R,T " " "
Sun 25 B R,T 18A/19 Galbany KOALA + AAOmega: 580V+385R "
Mon 26 B R,T " " "
Tue 27 B R,T " " "
Wed 28 B R,T " " "
Thu March 1 B R,T " " "
Fri 2 B R,T " " "
Sat 3 B R,T 18A/24 Taylor " Y, AWG
Sun 4 B R,T " " "
Mon 5 B R,T " " "
Tue 6 B R,T " " "
Wed 7 B R,T " " "
Thu 8 B R,T " " "
Fri 9 G R,T 18A/15 Lopez-Sanchez KOALA + AAOmega: 580V+1000R A, ALS
Sat 10 G R,T " " "
Sun 11 G R,T " " "
Mon 12 G 16B/16 Croom (SAMI) SAMI + AAOmega: 580V+1000R N, JB
Tue 13 D " " "
Wed 14 D " " "
Thu 15 D " " "
Fri 16 D " " "
Sat 17 D " " "
Sun 18 D " " "
Mon 19 D " " "
Tue 20 D " " "
Wed 21 D " " "
Thu 22 D " " "
Fri 23 G 18A/23 Bailey Visitor (HIPPI2): F/15 N, (CL)
Sat 24 G " " "
Sun 25 G 18A/13 Cotton " "
Mon 26 B " " "
Tue 27 B " " "
Wed 28 B " " "
Thu 29 B " " "
Fri 30 B " " "
Sat 31 B " " "
Sun April 1 B " " "
Mon 2 B " " "
Tue 3 B 18A/08 Cotton " "
Wed 4 B " " "
Thu 5 B " " "
Fri 6 B " " "
Sat 7 B " " "
Sun 8 G " " "
Mon 9 G 16B/16 Croom (SAMI) SAMI + AAOmega: 580V+1000R N, JB
Tue 10 G " " "
Wed 11 D " " "
Thu 12 D " " "
Fri 13 D " " "
Sat 14 D " " "
Sun 15 D " " "
Mon 16 D " " "
Tue 17 D " " "
Wed 18 D " " "
Thu 19 D " " "
Fri 20 D 18A/03 Sweet " Y, JB
Sat 21 G " " "
Sun 22 G " " "
Mon 23 G " " "
Tue 24 B R,T 18A/24 Taylor KOALA + AAOmega: 580V+385R Y, (AWG)
Wed 25 B R,T " " "
Thu 26 B R,T " " "
Fri 27 B R,T 18A/15 Lopez-Sanchez KOALA + AAOmega: 580V+1000R A, ALS
Sat 28 B R,T " " "
Sun 29 B R,T " " "
Mon 30 B Director: Realuminization N,
Tue May 1 B " "
Wed 2 B " "
Thu 3 B " "
Fri 4 B " "
Sat 5 B R,T 18A/19 Galbany KOALA + AAOmega: 580V+385R A, ALS
Sun 6 B R,T " " "
Mon 7 G 16B/16 Croom (SAMI) SAMI + AAOmega: 580V+1000R N, JB
Tue 8 G " " "
Wed 9 G " " "
Thu 10 G " " "
Fri 11 D " " "
Sat 12 D " " "
Sun 13 D " " "
Mon 14 D " " "
Tue 15 D " " "
Wed 16 D " " "
Thu 17 D R,T 18A/15 Lopez-Sanchez KOALA + AAOmega: 580V+1000R A, ALS
Fri 18 D R,T " " "
Sat 19 D R,T " " "
Sun 20 G R,T " " "
Mon 21 G R,T " " "
Tue 22 G R,T " " "
Wed 23 B R,T 18A/19 Galbany KOALA + AAOmega: 580V+385R "
Thu 24 B R,T " " "
Fri 25 B R,T 18A/24 Taylor " Y, (ALS)
Sat 26 B R,T " " "
Sun 27 B R,T 18A/19 Galbany " A, ALS
Mon 28 B R,T " " "
Tue 29 B R,T " " "
Wed 30 B R,T " " "
Thu 31 B R,T Director: POSCHECK (1st half) + Director: 2dF Recommissioning (2nd half) 2dF + AAOmega S, AWG
Fri June 1 B R,T Director: 2dF Recommissioning " S, TZ
Sat 2 B R,T Director: HERMES Recommissioning 2dF + HERMES "
Sun 3 B R,T " " S, GDS
Mon 4 B R,T " " "
Tue 5 G R,T Service: HERMES " S, TZ
Wed 6 G R,T " " "
Thu 7 G R,T 18A/01 Arentsen 2dF + AAOmega: 1700D A, DBZ
Fri 8 G R,T " " "
Sat 9 D R,T " " "
Sun 10 D R NOAO 0144 Geha 2dF + AAOmega: 580V+385R Y, CL
Mon 11 D R,H NOAO 0144 Geha (1st half) + 18A/17 Sommer (2nd half) " "
Tue 12 D R NOAO 0144 Geha " Y, JS
Wed 13 D R " " "
Thu 14 D R " " "
Fri 15 D R,H 18A/16 He (1st half) + NOAO 0144 Geha (2nd half) " Y, TZ
Sat 16 D R,H,T 18A/16 He (1st half) + Service: AAOmega (2nd half) 2dF + AAOmega S, DBZ
Sun 17 D R,H,T " " "
Mon 18 G R,H,T 18A/16 He (1st half) + 18A/17 Sommer (2nd half) 2dF + AAOmega: 580V+385R Y, CL
Tue 19 G R,T 18A/18 De Silva 2dF + HERMES A, GDS
Wed 20 G R,T " " "
Thu 21 G R,T " " "
Fri 22 B R,T " " "
Sat 23 B R,T " " "
Sun 24 B R,H,T Service: AAOmega (1st half) + 18A/17 Sommer (2nd half) 2dF + AAOmega S, CL
Mon 25 B R,T 18A/18 De Silva 2dF + HERMES A, GDS
Tue 26 B R,T " " "
Wed 27 B R,T " " "
Thu 28 B R,T " " "
Fri 29 B R,H,T Service: AAOmega (1st half) + 18A/17 Sommer (2nd half) 2dF + AAOmega S, CL
Sat 30 B R,T 18A/01 Arentsen 2dF + AAOmega: 1700D A, DBZ
Sun July 1 B R,T " " "
Mon 2 B R,T " " "
Tue 3 B R,T " " "
Wed 4 B R,T Service: KOALA KOALA + AAOmega S, CL
Thu 5 G R,T 18A/19 Galbany KOALA + AAOmega: 580V+385R A, ALS
Fri 6 G R,T 18A/15 Lopez-Sanchez KOALA + AAOmega: 580V+1000R "
Sat 7 G R,T " " "
Sun 8 G R,T " " "
Mon 9 D R,T " " "
Tue 10 D 18A/08 Cotton Visitor (HIPPI2): F/15 N, (CL)
Wed 11 D " " "
Thu 12 D " " "
Fri 13 D " " "
Sat 14 D " " "
Sun 15 D 18A/06 Bailey " "
Mon 16 D " " "
Tue 17 G " " "
Wed 18 G " " "
Thu 19 G Director: PRAXIS PRAXIS N, (JL)
Fri 20 G " " "
Sat 21 B " " "
Sun 22 B " " "
Mon 23 B 18A/20 Tinney Veloce N, DW
Tue 24 B " " "
Wed 25 B " " "
Thu 26 B " " "
Fri 27 B " " "
Sat 28 B " " "
Sun 29 B " " "
Mon 30 B " " "
Tue 31 B " " "
 
Notes:
 
Dates
  • Red-shaded days are weekends or New South Wales public holidays. For 2018A, the public holidays will be 14–17 April (Easter), 25 April (Anzac Day), 12 June (Queen's Birthday), and 26 January (Australia Day).
  • Bright (B), grey (G) and dark (D) nights are colour coded with yellow, green, and blue respectively.
Support codes (see also http://www.aao.gov.au/science/observing/support-astronomer-guidelines )
F First night support will be provided.
N No support will be provided at the telescope. The contact astronomer is listed.
Y Full support will be provided.
S Service mode or Director's time observations which will be carried out by AAO astronomers.
A An AAO astronomer is on the proposal and will provide their own support.
Conditions/notes:
H Half night, change halfway between 18-degree twilights.
T AAOmega, HERMES, IRIS2 or KOALA available for Target of Opportunity override. ToO Override Policy applies.
O OPTICON allocation
R Observations can be conducted from the AAT or remotely from AAO North Ryde headquarters. Observers should discuss this with their scheduled support astronomer well in advance their observing run. More information on remote observing.
Support:
  • The initials indicate which member of AAO staff is assigned to support each program.
  • If the astronomer's name appears in parentheses then it is not expected the astronomer will be present at the telescope. However, the astronomer will be responsible for any other support required.
  • If two names are given (e.g., "JS + (GDS)"), the first astronomer will provide support for the first half of the night, and the second astronomer for the second half of the night.
  • Support astronomers may be contacted at email@aao.gov.au, where email usernames are given in the following table:
  Initials e-mail Name  
  JB julia.bryant Julia Bryant  
  GDS gayandhi.desilva Gayandhi de Silva  
  JL jon.lawrence Jon Lawrence  
  CL chris.lidman Chris Lidman  
  ALS angel.lopez-sanchez Angel Lopez-Sanchez  
  AWG andy.green Andy Green  
  JS jeffrey.simpson Jeffrey Simpson  
  LS lee.spitler Lee Spitler  
  DW duncan.wright Duncan Wright  
  TZ tayyaba.zafar Tayyaba Zafar  
  DBZ daniel.zucker Dan Zucker  
         
 
Service & 2dF+AAOmega Observing:
 
All programs are required to send at least one, and not more than two, observers for their 2dF+AAOmega runs. PIs should inform the AAO through the usual travel channels of the proposed observers well in advance of their runs.